“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-190

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-190

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are drinking seven different beverages in seven different days in a week. The beverages are namely Tea, Coffee, Rose Milk, Badam Milk, Butter Milk, Juice and Lassi.The week days starting from Sunday to Saturday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

D is drinking Tea. Only two people are drinking beverages between the person who is drinking Tea and Badam Milk. On Saturday a person is eating Rose Milk. G is drinking one of the beverage on Tuesday. F is drinking one of the beverage immediately after D. Only two people are drinking beverages between F and the person who is drinking Coffee. The person who is drinking Coffee is drinking one of the day after the person who is drinking Juice. A does not drink any beverage, one of the day after the person who is drinking Tea.A does not drinkingLassi.Only two people are drinking beverages between A and E, who drinking neither Butter Milkshake nor Rose Milk. Only one person is drinking beverage between D and C, who does not drinking Coffee. A does not drink any beverage on Sunday.

1) Who among the following person is drinking Butter Milkshake?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

2) How many people are drinking beverages after D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) The person who is drinking Badam Milkis drinking on which of the following day?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d)Sunday

e) None of these

4) Who among the following person is drinking beverage on last day of the week?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

5) If all the person are made to drink beverage in alphabetical order from first day of the week. Then how many of them will remains in original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

a) Only statement I issufficient to answer.

b)Only statement Il is sufficient to answer.

c) Neither Statement I nor Statement II are sufficient to answer.

d) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

e) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

6) Six people A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in the circular table facing inside the circle. Who among the following person sits second to the right of A?

Statement I:Only one person sits between A and D. F sits immediate right of A. Only one person sits between F and B.

Statement II: E and Care not an immediate neighbour.

7) If the week days started from Monday to Sunday.On which day does Dhivakar born?

Statement I:Dhivakar’smother know that he was not born on last two days of the week.Dhinesh said that Dhivakar was not born on first day of the week.

Statement II:Dhivakar was not born on Wednesday.Dhivakar’s father said that he was either born on Wednesday or on Friday.

8) What is the code for the word ‘go’?

Statement I: ‘we have to go’ is coded as ‘hsvftr cx’ ‘we should complete’ is coded as  ‘vfgmyu’

Statement II:  ‘report have to complete’ is coded as ‘cx wqhslk’. ‘should report’ is coded as ‘lkyu’

9) What is the rank of Tamu from the bottom?

Statement I: There are 50 members in the class.Tamu’s rank is 14th from the top.

Statement II: Only three people are ranked between Tamu and Ramu.

10) Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U are in the group.who among the following person is tallest in the group?

Statement I: R is taller than T. P is taller than only three people.T not shorter than P.

Statement II: P is taller than Q, who is taller than S. U is shortest in the group.R is taller than P, who is shorter than T. T is not tallest person in the group.

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Twelve people sitting in the two parallel rows facing each other. In Row 1: A, B, C, D, E and F are facing North. In Row 2: P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing south. Each row contains a vacant seat. No two vacant seatsface each other. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            R sits at the extreme end of the row. Only two people are between R and S.P faces B. F sits second to the right of A. Only one people sits between A and Vacant place.R does not face the vacant place.Q sits second to the left of S, who sits opposite to immediate neighbour of B. D sits second to the right of B. A neither sits left of B nor faces S.  No vacant seats at extreme end of the Row. More than two people sit between F and E, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Neither R nor S faces C. Neither S nor P is an immediate neighbour of vacant seat. U and T are not  immediate neighbours. D does not face T.

11) Who among the following person sits second to the left of P?   

a) R

b) Q

c) T

d) U

e) Vacant

12) How many people are between the person who faces T and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) E

c) A

d) R

e) F

14) Who among the following person does Q faces?

a) D

b) E

c) A

d) F

e) None of these

15) If S is related to E, U is related to B. Then who among the following person is related to A?

a) P

b) R

c) Q

d) T

e) S

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P is mother of R, who is sister of W. T is the sister of S. M is the nephew of S. Q is the Aunt of R. V is the niece of P. P and S are married couple.V and M are not brothers or sisters. Q is not a sister of S and mother of M.

16) How is R related to M?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Son

d) Daughter

e) Cousin

17) How is V related to T?

a) Aunt

b) Cousin

c) Nephew

d) Niece

e) Cannot be determined

18) How is Q related to P?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Aunt

d) Brother

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A stands 1m south of B. F stands 3m west of G. B stands 2m west of C. H stands 4m north of G. E stands 2m north of F and 1m west of D.C stands 3m north of D.

19) In which direction does A stands with H?

a) West

b) North west

c) South east

d) East

e) None of these

20) In which direction does D stands with respect to A?

a) South west

b) North west

c) South east

d) North east

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

i) D is drinking Tea.

ii) Only two people are drinking beverages between the person who is drinking Tea and Badam Milk.

iii) On Saturday a person is drinkingRose Milk.

iv) G is drinking one of the beverage on Tuesday.

v) F is drinking one of the beverage immediately after D.

vi) Only two people are drinking beverages between F and the person who is drinking Coffee.

Case(ii) –> does not follow condition (v)

vii) The person who is drinking Coffee is drinking one of the day after the person who is drinking Juice.

viii) A does not drink any beverage, one of the day after the person who is drinking Tea.

ix) A does not drinking Lassi.

x) Only two people are drinking beverages between A and E, who likes neither Butter Milkshake nor Rose Milk.

xi) Only one person is drinking beverage between D and C, who does not drinking Coffee.

xii) A does not drink any beverage on Sunday.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (vii)

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B     

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

From Statement II –>Dhivakar was born on Friday.

8) Answer: D

From Statement I and Statement II –>‘go’is coded as ‘tr’.

9) Answer: A

From Statement I –> 50 – 14 +1 = 37

10) Answer: E

Statement I: R > T > P> ___ > ___  > ______

Statement II: R > T > P > Q > S > U

Directions(11-15):

i) R sits at the extreme end of the row.

ii) Only two people are between R and S.

iii) P faces B.

iv) F sits second to the right of A.

v) Only one people sits between A and Vacant place.

vi) R does not face the vacant place.

vii) Q sits second to the left of S, who sits opposite to immediate neighbour of B. viii).D sits second to the right of B.

ix) A neither sits left of B nor faces S.

x) No vacant seats at extreme end of the Row.

xi) More than two people sit between F and E, who is not an immediate neighbour of C.

xii) Neither R nor S faces C.

xiii) Neither S nor P is an immediate neighbour of vacant seat.

xiv) U and T are not immediate neighbours.

xv) D does not faces T.

11) Answer: D

12) Answer: B

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: C

15) Answer: B

Directions(16-18):

16) Answer: E

17) Answer: E

18) Answer: A

Directions(19-20):

19) Answer: A

20) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: