“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-192

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-192

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the square table. The people who sits at corner of the table faces inside the table. The person who sits at middle of the table faces outside the table. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

Only two people sits between Q and T. P sits third to the left of T. W is immediate neighbour of neither P nor T. V sits second to the right of S. S is not an immediate neighbour of T. U is not an immediate neighbour V. R is not facing outside the table.

1) Name the person who sits second to the right of R?

a) W

b) U

c) Q

d) P

e) None of these

2) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise from P, then how many of them will remains in original position excluding P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

3) Who sits third to the left of S?

a) W

b) U

c) Q

d) P

e) None of these

4) Who among the following person sits opposite to S?

a) W

b) U

c) Q

d) P

e) None of these

5) How many persons between S and U, when counted in clockwise direction from S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

‘security offline database development’ is coded as ‘njd reo ydv wac’

‘immune security induce reference’ is coded as ‘ref tac mho reo’

‘previous occasional reference trade’ is coded as ‘tyo ezd mho tsd’

‘trade previous assurance tariff development’ is coded as ‘ezd pla tsd njd hgc’

6) What may be the possible code for the word ‘assurance security ’?

a) ref ydv

b) reo tyo

c) reo pla

d) mho njd

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘trade occasion’?

a) mho tsd

b) tyo tsd

c) ezd tyo

d) tyo mho

e) Either ‘b’ or ‘c’

8) ‘hgc’ is code for which of the following words?

a) assurance

b) tariff

c) trade

d) development

e) Cannot be determined

9) What is the code for the word ‘development’?

a) reo

b) ydv

c) wac

d) njd

e) None of these

10) What may be the possible code for the word ‘previous database’?

a) tsd ydv

b) mho ref

c) tac nid

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people got married in eight different months in the same year. The months are from January to August. The Males are namely P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are married to the females A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

R is married to F. Q got married in the month of April. C got married in the month of August. Only two people got married between G and R. Q either marry H or D, who got married immediately after F. E got married one of the month before B. More than two people got married between C and B. T got married in one of the month which contains 31days. Only one people got married between T and U. U neither got married to D nor G. A got married one of the months after H but not in the month of July. U got married one of the month before A. W got married one of the month after V who was not married in the month of May . More than two people got married between W and P. W was not married to D.

11) Who among the following person was married to B?

a) T

b) R

c) V

d) P

e) W

12) Who among the following person got married in the month of May?

a) F

b) V

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

13) How many couples got married between S and D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) Who among the following person got married in the last month?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) V

e) W

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) T – April

b) G – August

c) U – E – July

d) S – F – August

e) P – B – February

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people F, J, G, H, K, L and W are in the family. There are three generation and two married couples in the family. G is the father of F, who is the aunt of H. J is the father of L. W is the daughter of K. K is the grandmother of H. J is not the son of K. L and H are cousin.

16) How is F related to G?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Brother

d) Sister

e) None of these

17) How is L related to W?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Daughter

d) Brother

e) Either a or b

18) How is J related to W’s Son?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Uncle

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m north of B. D stands 2m west of E. G stands 2m east of F. I stands 5m west of H. G stands 2m south of H. C stands 3m east of B. D stands 4m south of C. F stands 5m north of E.

19) In which direction does C stands with respect to I?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

20) In which direction does D stands with respect to F?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5):

i). Only two people sits between Q and T.

ii). P sits third to the left of T.

iii). W is immediate neighbour of neither P nor T.

iv). V sits second to the right of S.

v). S is not an immediate neighbour of T.

vi). U is not an immediate neighbour V.

vii). R is not facing outside the table.

1.Answer: D)

2.Answer: A)

3.Answer: B)

4.Answer: E)

5.Answer: D)

Direction(6-10):

6. Answer: c)

7. Answer: e)

8. Answer: e)

9. Answer: d)

10. Answer: a)

Direction(11-15):

i). Q got married in the month of April.

ii). R is married to F.

iii). C got married in the month of August.

iv). Only two people got married between G and R.

v). Q either marry H or D, who got married immediately after F.

vi). E got married one of the month before B.

vii). More than two people got married between C and B.

Case (iv) à does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iii) à does not follow condition (vii)

viii). T got married in one of the month which contains 31days.

ix). Only one people got married between T and U.

x). U neither got married to D nor G.

xi). A got married one of the months after H but not in the month of July.

xii). U got married one of the month before A.

xiii). W got married one of the month after V who was not married in the month of May.

xiv). More than two people got married between W and P.

xv). W was not married to D.

Case (i) à does not follow condition (xiv)

11.Answer: D)

12. Answer: C)

13. Answer: A)

14. Answer: E)

15. Answer: E)

Direction (16-18):

16. Answer: b)

17. Answer: e)

18. Answer: b)

Direction (19-20):

19. Answer: D)

20. Answer: C)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests