“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-194

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-194

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A certain number of people sitting in the linear row facing north. Only three people sit between A and R. Only four people sit between K and W. Only five people sit between R and K.T sits third to the right of W. Only six people sit between R and Y. Not more than three people sit between K and Y. More than four people are between T and Y. Q sits third to the right of Y. None of them sits between Q and W.J sits eighth to the left of K. Not more than three persons sit between A and J.

1)How many people are sitting in the linear row?

a) Nineteen

b) Twenty

c) Twenty One

d) Twenty Two

e) None of these

2) How many people sits between A and J?

a)Seven

b) Three

c) Ten

d) One

e) None of these

3) If three people sits between W and H, then which of the following statement is definitely true?

a)Three people sit between T and H.

b)W sits fourth to the right of H.

c) More than six people sit between Q and H.

d)More than five people sit between Y and H.

e) None of these

4) How many people sits between Y and W?

a) Sixteen

b) Three

c) Ten

d) Eight

e) None of these

 5) How many people sits to the left of K?

a)Ten

b) Eight

c) Sixteen

d) Thirteen

e) None of these

 Direction (6-10): Study the following alphabets and coded carefully and answer the questions given below

Alphabets P W  D S U Q I L O C R T X V J Y A B
Symbols @ 6 ! 8 1 3 * & 4 2 7 % π 8 α 9

Condition:

i). If first letter is consonant and last letter is vowel then both the codes should be interchanged.

ii). If the second letter is vowel and last letter is consonant. Then both the letters should be coded as code of last letter.

iii). If a word contains two vowels, then both the vowels should be coded as code of “O”.

 6) What is the code for the word “DCTJA”?

a)92%α1

b) 92%α!

c)92%α3

d)92%α@

e) None of these

7)What is the code for the word “TUWYB”?

a)€6!8€

b)∑€6!8

c)8∑6!€

d) %∑6€∑

e) None of these

8)What is the code for the word “OVDIA”?

a) 9!48*

b) !48*9

c) 48!*9

d) !49!*

e) None of these

9)What is the code for the word “AYSXO”?

a)€8π46

b)4€8π4

c)98€4π

d)€98π4

e) None of these

10)What is the code for the word “QLOCR”?

a) 7&342

b) 23&78

c) 3&427

d) 938&4

e)None of these

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people R, S, T, U, V, W and X are belongs to seven different profession namely Doctor, Engineer, Audiologist, Architect, Lawyer, Banker and Professor. They all took week-off seven different days in a week. The week days started from Monday to Sunday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who is an Engineer took week-off on Wednesday. X is an Architect. The person who is a Doctor either took week-off on Tuesday or Saturday. Only two people took week-off between S and W, who is not a Doctor.S took week-off one of the day before Friday.  W took week-off one of the day after Professor. S is either a Lawyer or a Audiologist.  Architect does not took week-off on Sunday. Professor took Week-off one of the day after S. Banker take week-off neither on Friday nor on Saturday.Neither V nor W is a Banker. More than three people took week-off between the Banker and  U. Only one person took week-off between S and R, who is neither a Professor nor a Audiologist.Neither T nor V does not took week-off immediately before or afterAudiologist.V is not an Doctor.

11) Who among the following person is a Audiologist?

a) R

b) V

c) W

d) S

e) None of these

12) The person who is an Architect took week-off in which of the following day in a week?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Thursday

d) Friday

e) None of these

13) Name the person who is Lawyer?

a) R

b) S

c) W

d) T

e) None of these

14) The person who took week-off on Saturday is belongs to which of the following profession?

a) Professor

b) Doctor

c) Engineer

d) Audiologist

e) None of these

15)How many person took week-off between T and Architect?

a)One

b) Two

c)Three

d) More than Three

e)None

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people W, D, E, Y, U, A and F are inter related to each other. There are three generations and one married couple in a family. Y is the father of E. D is the brother of E. U is son of F, who is the only sister of E. W is paternal grandmother of A. W and Dhas only one son.

16) How is E related to A?

a) Sister

b) Niece

c) Nephew

d) Daughter

e) Aunt

17) How is D related to U?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) None of these

18) How is Y’s sister T related to U?

a) Grand Mother

b) Grand Father

c) Grand Daughter

d) Grand Son

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are in a office, They all preparing different numbers of documents per day.  No two persons submitting equal number of documents. B is preparing third highest document among all.The person who is preparing least number of document have prepared 3 documents. G prepared more documents than B but less than F.  A prepared more documents than E but not more than C. D prepared 10 documents. H does not prepared least number of documents.

19) If C prepared 9 documents and A prepared 4 documents, then who among the following person prepared 3 documents?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

20) Name the person who prepared second lowest number of documents?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

A  __  J  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  K  Y  ___   ___   Q  W __  ___  T

i).Only three people sit between A and R.

ii).Only six people sit between R and Y.

Case(i): A  __  ___  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  ___  Y

Case(ii):Y  __   ___  A  __  ___  ___  R

Case(iii):Y __  ___  ___  ___  ___  ____ R ____  ___  A

Case(iv): R __  ___  ___  A  ___  ___  Y

iii).Only five people sit between R and K.

iv).Only four people sit between K and W.

v). T sits third to the right of W.

vi).Not more than three people sit between K and Y

Case (i): A  __  ___  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___   ___  K  Y  ___  ___   ___ W __  ___  T

Case (ii)a:  Y  K   ___  A  __  ___  W  R  ___  T

Case (ii)b:W __  ___  TY  K   ___  A  __  ___  ___  R

Case (iii)a: Y K  ___  ___  ___  ___  W  R __  T  ___  A

Case (iii)b:W  __  ____  TY K  ___  ___  ___  ___  ____ R __  __  ___  A

Case (iv)a: R __  ___  ___  A  ___  K  Y  ___    ___  ___  W  ___   ___  T

Case (iv)b:R W  ___  ___  A  ___  K  Y does not follow condition (v)

vii).More than four people are between T and Y.

viii).Q sits third to the right of Y.

ix).None of them sits between Q and W.

x).Not more than three persons sit between A and J.

xi).J sits eighth to the left of K.

Case (i): A  __  J  ___  R __  ___  ___  ___  ___  K  Y  ___   ___   Q  W __  ___  T

Case (ii)a:  Y  K   ___  A  __  ___  W  R  ___  T does not follow condition (viii)

Case (ii)b:  W __  ___  T  Y  K   ___  A  __  ___  ___  R does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iii)a: Y K  ___  Q  ___  ___  W  R __  T  ___  A does not follow condition (ix)

Case (iii)b: W  __  ____  T  Y K  ___  ___  ___  ___  ____ R __  __  ___  A does not follow condition (vii)

Case (iv)a:J  ___ R __  ___  ___  A  ___  K  Y  ___    ___  Q  W  ___   ___  T does not follow condition (x)

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

It follows the condition (i)

7) Answer: d)

It follows the condition (ii)

8) Answer: c)

It does not follow any condition.

9) Answer: b)

It follows the condition (iii)

10) Answer: c)

It does not follow any condition.

Direction (11-15):

i). The person who is an Engineer took week-off on Wednesday.

ii).Only two people took week-off between S and W, who is not a Doctor.

iii). S took week-off one of the day before Friday

iv).The person who is a Doctor either took week-off on Tuesday or Saturday.

v). S is either a Lawyer or a Audiologist.

Case(iii) –> does not follows condition (v)

vi). W took week-off one of the day after Professor.

vii).X is an Architect

viii). Architect does not took week-off on Sunday.

ix).Banker took week-off neither on Friday nor on Saturday.

x).More than three people took week-off between the Banker and a U.

xi).Only one person took week-off between S and R, who is neither a Professor nor a Audiologist.

xii). Neither T nor V does not took week-off immediately before or afterAudiologist.

xiii). Neither V nor W is a Banker.

xiv). V is not an Doctor.

Case(ii) –> Does not follows condition(viii)

Case (i) –> does not follows condition (xiv)

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: c)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: E

17) Answer: A

18) Answer: E

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: D

F > G > B > D(10) > C(9) > A(4) > E(3)

20) Answer: D

F > G > B >___ > ____  > _____> E(3)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos