“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-195

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-195

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting in the rectangular table, in such a way that, three people sits at each longer side of the table, while only one people sits at each shorter side of the table. The people who sits at longer side of the table faces outside the centre. The people who sits at shorter side of the table faces inside the centre. But they are not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only one person sits between L and N. O sits second to the right of M, who is an immediate neighbour of P.L does not sit at shorter side of the table. O and P are not immediate neighbours. M sits opposite to immediate neighbour of L. S sits third to the left of R, both of them are facing same direction. Q and O are not opposite to each other.

1) Who sits third to the left of Q?

a)L

b) M

c) N

d) R

e) P

2) Name the person who sits second to the right of S?

a) L

b) M

c) N

d) R

e) P

3) How many people sit between S and N, when counted in clockwise direction from S?

a) One

b)None

c) Three

d) More than three

e)Two

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a)O

b) P

c) S

d) Q

e)M

5)Who sits fourth to the left of M?

a) O

b) P

c) S

d) R

e) N

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in thestatements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

a) Only Conclusion I is true

b) Only Conclusion II is true

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

d) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

e) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true.

 6)

Statement: T>R = H ≤ S = J<X; D>S = A<Z

Conclusion:

I). R = X

II). X > D

7)

Statement: T<R = O ≤ S = D ≥ X; P<K ≤ M>O ≥ A

Conclusion:

I). A ≤ D

II).T < P

8)

Statement: R<O ≤ P>W ≥ S<F ≤ Q; M<N = F ≥ B ≤ C

Conclusion:

I).W ≥ M

II).M > W

9)

Statement: R ≤ E = O>I ≤ J<D = K; N>O ≤ X = C

Conclusion:

I). K > I

II). E ≤ C

10)

Statement:L<V = N ≥ J = S<D; U<I>W = S

Conclusion:

I). L >S

II). D> U

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in eight different floors in a building. Only two people have same kind of pets. The pets are namely Fish, Dog, Cat and Pigeon. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till topmost floor numbered Eight.All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            W has Dog and lives in floor number 4. One of the person lives between S and W.The person who has Pigeon lives immediately below S. V lives in one of the odd numbered floor andlives one of the floor above S. Only two people live between S and U. R and T lives in consecutive floors. Only two people lives between R and P. The person who lives in floor number 8 and the person who lives in floor number 2 have same pet. The person who lives in floor number 7 neither has Dog nor has Cat. U does not has Dog.The R does not has Cat.S and W does not have same pet.

11) Name the person who lives in floor number 7?

a)P

b) W

c) R

d) V

e) S

12) The person who lives in floor number 1 has which of the following pet?

a) Fish

b) Cat

c) Dog

d) Pigeon

e) Cannot be determined

13)Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) P, V

b) R, Q

c) W, T

d) S, U

e) W, R

14) How many people lives above S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

15) The person who lives in topmost floor has which of the following pet?

a) Fish

b) Cat

c) Dog

d) Pigeon

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A stands 1m north of B. D stands 1m south of C. E stands 3m east of D. C stands 2m west of B. H stands 3m west of I. G stands 1m north of H. F stands 2m south of E. G stands 1m west of F. J stands 4m north of I.

16) In which direction does C stands with respect to J?

a) North

b) South

c) West

d) East

e) None of these

17)In which direction does E stand with respect to H?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South west

d) South east

e) None of these

18) If Y stands 1m south of F, then what is the distance between Y and I?

a) 6m

b) 5m

c) 2m

d) 1m

e) None of these

 Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

T is the mother of P, who is the Mother ofR.O is the only sister of R. W is the daughter of L. L is the brother-in-law of Q. Q is the son-in-law of Y.P has a brother and a son.

19) How is W related to R?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Son

d) Cousin

e) None of these

20) How is L related to O?

a) Brother

b) Father

c) Uncle

d) Aunt

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).Only one person sits between L and N.

ii).O sits second to the right of M, who is an immediate neighbour of P.

iii).L does not sit at shorter side of the table.

iv).O and P are not immediate neighbours.

v).M sits opposite to immediate neighbour of L.

vi).S sits third to the left of R, both of them are facing same direction.

vii).Q and O are not opposite to each other.

1) Answer:c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer:a)

4) Answer:b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer:e)

I). R = H ≤ S = J < X (False)

II). D > S = J < X (False)

7) Answer: a)

I).A ≤ O ≤ S = D (True)

II).T < R = O < M ≥ K > P (False)

8) Answer: c)

W ≥ S < F = N > M –> either (W ≥ M or M > W follows)

9) Answer:d)

I).I ≤ J < D = K (True)

II).E = O ≤ X = C (True)

10) Answer: e)

I).L < V = N ≥ J = S (False)

II).U < I > W = S < D (False)

Direction (11-15):

i).W is has Dog and lives in floor number 4.

ii).One of the person lives between S and W.

iii).The person who has Pigeon lives immediately below S.

iv).V lives in one of the odd numbered floor and lives one of the floor above S.

v).Only two people live between S and U.

vi).R and T lives in consecutive floors.

vii).Only two people lives between R and P.

viii).The person who lives in floor number 8 and the person who lives in floor number 2 have same pet.

ix).The person who lives in floor number 7 neither has Dog nor has Cat.

x). U does not has Dog. The R does not has Cat.

xi).S and W does not have same pet.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (vi)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (vii)

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer:c)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: b)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer:b)

18) Answer: c)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: