“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-201

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3738]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are from seven different cities in India. Each of them are attending interview in seven different days in a week. The week days are from Monday to Sunday. The cities are namely, Lucknow, Kolkata, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai and Nagpur. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

N is not attending the interview any day before Thursday. Q is from Lucknow. The person from Mumbai is attending interview on Saturday. O is attending the interview on first day of the week. Only one people is attending the interview between Q and N.Only two people are attending the interview between the person who is from Hyderabad and N. The person who is from Hyderabad is not attending interview on Sunday. Only two people are attending the interview between the person who is from Chennai and the person who is from Nagpur. The person who is from Chennai is attending the interview before the person who is from Nagpur. Only one person is attending the interview between the person who is from Kolkata and the person who is from Bangalore. Only one person is attending the interview between N and the person who is from Kolkata. Only two people attending interview between P and Q. M is attending the interview before N and he is neither from Kolkata nor from Nagpur. L is neither from Kolkata and he is not attending the interview on Saturday.

1) Who among the following person is attending the interview on Thursday?

a) L

b) M

c) O

d) R

e) P

2) How many people are attending interview after Q?

a)Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) One

3) Who among the following person is from Bangalore?

a) L

b) R

c)N

d) M

e) None of these

4) Name the person who is attending interview on Tuesday?

a) The person from Chennai

b)The person from Hyderabad

c)The person from Nagpur

d)The person from Kolkata

e) None of these

5) Who is attending interview on Sunday?

a) M

b) R

c)Q

d) O

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions. In the following questions, the symbols %, $, @, &, # are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:

Given answer that,

a) Only Conclusion I follow

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II follows

 ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is greater than B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is less than B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is greater than or equal to B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A is less than or equal to B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is neithergreater than nor lesser than B’

6)

Statement: K @ T % J $ O # P % D @ F

Conclusion:

I). K @ O

II). F # J

7)

Statement: R# K&S % O @ P # X $ Z

Conclusion:

I). Z $ R

II).R # O

8)

Statement: M @ V % O # G& L @ A # F $ S

Conclusion:

I). A $ M

II). A # M

9)

Statement: U # I % K $ L @ N&Q # E $ A

Conclusion:

I). I @ Q

II).A $ U

10)

Statement: T # E $ O&[email protected] N # X $ S

Conclusion:

I). T # X

II). O $ X

 Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the circular table. Some people faces centre, while some people are facing north. Not more than two people sitting together are facing same direction.S and W are not facing opposite to each other. Only two people sits between P and S. Only one people sits between S and Q, who is not an immediate neighbour of P. T sits immediate right of Q. P and Q are facing opposite direction to each other. U sits second to the left of P. R sits third to the left of U. V is not an immediate neighbour of S.S sits second to the left of V, who does not faces outside the circle.

11) Who among the following person sits second to the left of Q?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

12) Name the person who sits third to the left of V?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

13) How many people are facing centre of the table?

a)Five

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

14) Who among the following person sits opposite to P?

a) U

b) R

c) S

d) W

e) None of these

15) How many people are between S and T, when counted in clockwise direction of T?

a)One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are three generations and two married couple in the family. K is the mother of R. B is the niece of N. F is the only brother of N. V is the father of P, who is the uncle of R.U is the mother of K, whose sister-in-law isN.K has no son.

16) How is K related to F?

a)Brother

b) Husband

c)Sister

d) Wife

e) Cannot be determined

17) How is F related to V?

a)Brother

b) Brother-in-law

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) None of these

18) How is R related to U?

a) Grand son

b) Grand daughter

c) Daughter

d) Son

e) None of these

 Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 2m south of B. C stands 1m south of D. C stands 3m east of B. I stands 2m east of H. G stands 4m north of H. F stands 3m south of E. G stands 3m west of F. E stands 1m east of D.

19) In which direction does I stands with respect to B?

a) North west

b) North east

c) South east

d) South west

e) None of these

20) What is the shortest distance between C and I?

a) 4m

b) 5m

c) 7m

d) 6m

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).N is not attending the interview any day before Thursday.

ii).Q is from Lucknow.

iii).The person from Mumbai is attending interview on Saturday.

iv).O is attending the interview on first day of the week.

v).Only one people is attending the interview between Q and N.

vi).Only two people are attending the interview between the person who is from Hyderabad and N.

vii).The person who is from Hyderabad is not attending interview on Sunday.

viii).Only two people are attending the interview between the person who is from Chennai and the person who is from Nagpur.

ix).The person who is from Chennai is attending the interview before the person who is from Nagpur.

x).Only one person is attending the interview between the person who is from Kolkata and the person who is from Bangalore.

xi).Only one person is attending the interview between N and the person who is from Kolkata.

xii).Only two people attending interview between P and Q.

xiii).M is attending the interview before N and he is neither from Kolkata nor from Nagpur.

xiv). L is neither from Kolkata and he is not attending the interview on Saturday.

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (viii)

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (xiv)

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer:b)

3) Answer:c)

4) Answer:b)

5) Answer:b)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

K>T = J ≥ O<P = D>F

I).K > T = J ≥ O (True)

II). J ≥ O < P = D > F (False)

7) Answer: b)

R<K ≤ S = O>P<X ≥ Z

I). R < K ≤ S = O > P < X ≥ Z (False)

II). R < K ≤ S = O (True)

8) Answer: c)

M>V = O<G ≤ L > A <F ≥ S

M > V = O < G ≤ L > A –>  A > M, M > A, A = M

9) Answer: d)

U<I = K ≥ L>N ≤ Q<E ≥ A

I).I = K ≥ L > N ≤ Q (False)

II).U < I = K ≥ L > N ≤ Q < E ≥ A (False)

10) Answer: d)

T<E ≥ O ≤ C>N<X ≥ S

I).T < E ≥ O ≤ C > N < X (False)

II). O ≤ C > N < X (False)

Direction (11-15):

i).Only two people sits between P and S.

ii).Only one people sits between S and Q, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

iii).T sits immediate right of Q.

iv).P and Q are facing opposite direction to each other.

v).U sits second to the left of P.

vi).R sits third to the left of U.

vii).S and W are not facing opposite to each other.

viii).V is not an immediate neighbour of S.

ix).S sits second to the left of V, who does not faces outside the circle.

11) Answer:c)

12) Answer: e)

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer:d)

15) Answer:d)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: b)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments