“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-210

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Day-210

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to tour forseven different places in seven different days in the week. The week days started from Monday to Sunday.  The places are namely Baku, Rabat,Nassau, Astana, Thimphu, Paris and Asmara. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            A is going to Baku. Only two people are going between A and the person who is going to Nassau.  C is going to tour on Tuesday.Only one people is going to tour between B and A, who is going to tour neither on Monday nor on Saturday. The person who is going to Rabat is going to tour one of the day before the person who is going to Nassau.Only one person is going to tour between the person who is going to Rabat and E, who is not going to Nassau.B is going to either Paris or Asmara.E is not going to tour any day before the person who is going to Rabat.Only one person is going to tour between G and D.G is neither going to Nassau nor going to Rabat. F is not going to tour any day after G. Only two people are going to tour between G and the person who is going to Thimphu, who is not B. Neither G nor E is from Paris. Only two people are going to tour between the people who are going to Paris and the person who is going to Astana.The person who is going to Asmara is going to tour one of the day after the person who is going to Astana. The person who is going to Asmara is not going to tour on Saturday.

1) Who among the following person is going to Asmara?

a) E

b) F

c) A

d) G

e) None of these

2) How many people are going to tour between the person who is going to Thimphu and D?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) The person who is going to Rabat is going to tour on which of the following day?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Friday

e) None of these

4) E is going to tour forwhich of the following places?

a) Asmara

b) Astana

c) Baku

d) Paris

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person is going tour on to Tuesday?

a) The person who is going to Thimphu

b) The person who is going to Astana

c) The person who is going to Baku

d) The person who is going to Rabat

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Given answer that,

a) Only Conclusion I is true

b)Only Conclusion II is true

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II is true

‘A @ B means A is greater than B’

‘A # B means A is lesser than B’

‘A $ B means A is greater than or equal to B’

‘A % B means A is lesser than or equal to B’

‘A & B means A is equal to B’

6) Statement: N @ K&P % S @ D $ X % A

Conclusion

  1. P @ A
  2. N @ P

7) Statement: W % A @ Z # X&Q $ L % K&M

Conclusion

  1. A # M
  2. K $ W

8) Statement: B @ X $ C&O $ R @ S % Q

Conclusion

  1. S # B

II.R % X

9) Statement: G # E&I % A&S % N @ X @ C

Conclusion

  1. S @ G
  2. A $ C

10) Statement: E @ P % J&C $ X @ Z # S

Conclusion

  1. E # S
  2. S % E

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the linear row facing south. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people lives between S and R. U sits immediate right of T. Only one person sits between Q and P. S sits second to the left of V. V does not sit to theleft of U.Neither U nor T isanimmediate neighbour of S.  W is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Both W and R do not sit at end of the row.

11) Who sits fourth to the left of V?

a) P

b) R

c) Q

d) W

e) None of these

12) How many people sit between T and S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

13) How many people sit between the person who sits immediate left of R and Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

14) Name the person who sits third to the right of T?

a) W

b) R

c) P

d) Q

e) No Such arrangement found

15) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from the left end to the right end of the row, then how many of them will remains in original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people, K, U, R, O, V, U, Y and T are in a family with three generations and two married couples. R is the father of U. O’s mother is P. T is the aunt of V. K and Y are married couple.  V and U are sisters. T is the only daughter of Y, who is the grandmother of O.P has only two daughters.

16) How is K related to O?

a) Grand mother

b) Grand father

c) Sister

d) Aunt

e) None of these

17) How is P related to T?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Brother-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How is P’s mother related to K?

a) Sister

b) Aunt

c) Brother

d) Cousin

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m east of B. E stands 1m west of F. I stands 1m north of H. C stands 3m west of D. D stands 2m north of E. B stands 2m south of C. G stands 4m north of F and 3m east of H.

19) In which direction does I stands with respect to A?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

20) In which direction does B stands with respect to G?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) A is going to Baku.

ii) Only two people are going between A and the person who is going to Nassau.

iii) C is going to tour on Tuesday.

iv) Only one people is going to tour between B and A, who is going to tour neither on Monday nor on Saturday.

v) The person who is going to Rabat is going to tour one of the day before the person who is going to Nassau.

vi) Only one person is going to tour between the person who is going to Rabat and E, who is not going to Nassau.

viii) E is not going to tour any day before the person who is going to Rabat.

Case(i) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

vii) B is going to either Paris or Asmara.

ix) Only one person is going to tour between G and D.

x) G is neither going to Nassau nor going to Rabat.

xi) F is not going to tour any day after G.

xii) Only two people are going to tour between G and the person who is going to Thimphu, who is not B.

xiii) Neither G nor E is from Paris.

xiv) Only two people are going to tour between the people who are going to Paris and the person who is going to Astana.

xv) The person who is going to Asmara is going to tour one of the day after the person who is going to Astana.

xvi) The person who is going to Asmara is not going to tour on Saturday.

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition (xii)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (xvi)

Case(viii) –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case (ii) –> does not follow condition (xvi)

Case (vii) –> does not follow condition (xv)

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer: b)

N>K = P ≤ S>D ≥ X ≤ A

  1. P ≤ S > D ≥ X ≤ A (False)

II.N > K = P (True)

7) Answer: d)

W ≤ A>Z<X = Q ≥ L ≤ K = M

I.A > Z < X = Q ≥ L ≤ K = M (False)

  1. W ≤ A > Z < X = Q ≥ L ≤ K (False)

8) Answer: e)

B>X ≥ C = O ≥ R>S ≤ Q

I.B > X ≥ C = O ≥ R > S (True)

II.X ≥ C = O ≥ R (True)

9) Answer: a)

G<E = I ≤ A = S ≤ N>X>C

I.G < E = I ≤ A = S (True)

II.A = S ≤ N > X > C (False)

10) Answer: c)

E>P ≤ J = C ≥ X>Z<S

E = S, E >S , S < E –> so Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

Direction (11-15):

i) Only two people lives between S and R.

ii) U sits immediate right of T.

iii) Only one person sits between Q and P.

iv) S sits second to the left of V.

vi) Neither U nor T is an immediate neighbour of S.

v) V does not sit to the left of U.

vii) W is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

viii) Both W and R do not sit at end of the row.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: e)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews