Rectangular Seating Arrangement Questions for PO Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting on the rectangular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Three of them sit at each long side where one person sits at each smaller side. The consecutive alphabetically named persons are not sitting together.

P sits second to the right of N who sits on the smaller side of the table. Only two persons sit between P and L. M sits second to the right of J. The number of persons sits between N and M is the same as the number of persons sit between M and I. The number of persons sits between K and I is one more than the number of persons sit between L and N when counted from the right of both K and L.


1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of P?

A.The one who sits immediate left of O

B.The one who sits second to the left of J

C.N

D.O

E.I


2) Who among the following person sits at the longer side of the table?

I) The one who sits immediate left of M

II) L

III) The one who sits second to the right of I

IV) K

A.Only I and IV

B.Only I and III

C.Only III and IV

D.Only II and III

E.Only I and II


3) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from I in a clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position(Excluding I)?

A.None

B.Four

C.Three

D.Two

E.One


4) Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbours?

A.JM

B.LI

C.KI

D.LO

E.JL


5) Which of the following statement is/are true?

I) J sits second to the right of M

II) Only one person sits between L and O when counted from the left of L

III) N sits opposite to K

IV) No one sits between N and P

A.Only II and III

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and II

D.Only I and IV

E.None of the statements is false


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four persons sit at the corners and the remaining four sit in the middle of the sides of the table. All of them are facing away from centre of the table.

Two persons sit between D and F, who sits four places away from B. Neither D nor F sits adjacent to C. The one who sits immediate left of C sits second to the right of G. No one sits between E and C, who doesn’t sit at any of the corners of the table. B sits third to the left of A.


6) As many persons sit between D and A is the same as between H and _____.

A.The one who sits second to the left of F

B.D

C.The one who sits immediate right of B

D.The one who sits opposite to E

E.None of these


7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.D

B.F

C.H

D.A

E.C


8) Who among the following person sits second to the right of H?

A.E

B.The one who sits immediate right of A

C.G

D.The one who sits opposite to A

E.B


9) How many persons sit between E and A, when counted from the left of E?

A.More than three

B.Two

C.None

D.One

E.Three


10) If all the persons are made to sit in the alphabetical order from A in a clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position? (Excluding A)

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • P sits second to the right of N who sits on the smaller side of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between P and L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • M sits second to the right of J.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sits between N and M is the same as the number of persons sit between M and I.
  • The number of persons sits between K and I is one more than the number of persons sit between L and N when counted from the right of both K and L.

From the above condition, case1 and case2 get eliminated. Case2a shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A


Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • Two persons sit between D and F, who sits four places away from B.

From the above conditions, there are four possibilities

Again we have,

  • Neither D nor F sits adjacent to C.
  • The one who sits immediate left of C sits second to the right of G.
  • No one sits between E and C, who doesn’t sit at any of the corners of the table.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 4 get eliminated.

Again we have,

  • B sits third to the left of A.

From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B (All the persons sit on the corners of the table, except option B)

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: E

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting at a rectangular table. Two persons sit on each shorter side of the table and three persons sit on each longer side of the table. The person sits on the shorter side facing the center of the table and the person sits on the longer side facing away from the center of the table.

M sits fifth to the right of P, both of them neither sitting on the shorter side of the table nor sitting middle of the longer side of the table. Two persons sit between P and T, who sit on the shorter side of the table. Four persons sit between N and O, both of them facing away from the center. T sits adjacent to neither N nor O. Two persons sit between O and R, who sit adjacent to P. K sits third to the left of Q, who sits second to the right of L.


11) Who among the following person sits adjacent to N?

A.P and the one who sits immediate left of T

B.L and P

C.L and T

D.M and the one who sits immediate left of K

E.None of these


12) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group?

A.PN

B.OK

C.MN

D.QT

E.RS


13) How many persons remain in the same position, if the persons are arranged in English alphabetical order in an anti-clockwise direction from K (excluding K)?

A.Two

B.One

C.Three

D.Four

E.No one


14) How many persons sit between K and M, when counted from the left of M?

A.As many persons who sit between R and S when counted from the left of S

B.As many persons who sit between P and L when counted from the left of L

C.As many persons who sit between T and M when counted from the right of T

D.As many persons who sit between Q and O when counted from the right of Q

E.Both C & D


15) Who among the following persons sits at the longer side of the table?

A.P, M, O, K, Q

B.M, K, L, N, T

C.K, N, P, O, L

D.K, M, R, L, O

E.Both C & D


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that one person sits in each corner, two persons sit in each longer side and one person sits in each smaller side of the table, but not necessarily in the same order. The persons sit in the corners face outside of the table and the remaining persons face inside the table.

Q sits fourth to the right of V, neither of them sits in the shorter side of the table. Only two persons sit between Q and P who doesn’t sit adjacent to V. U sits opposite to W who sits to the immediate left of P. T sits third to the right of U and sits adjacent to X. As many persons sit between U and S is same as between X and S who sits in the corner. Only three persons sit between Y and X who doesn’t sit adjacent to V.


16) Who among the following person sits third to the right of P?

A.The one who sits second to the left of V

B.The one who sits immediate left of R

C.The one who sits fourth to the left of W

D.The one who sits fifth to the right of Y

E.None of these


17) How many persons are sitting between S and U when counted from the right of U?

A.Six

B.Five

C.Four

D.Three

E.None of these


18) Who among the following person sits adjacent to Y?

A.V

B.The person who sits immediate left of U

C.S

D.Both (a) and (b)

E.Both (b) and (c)


19) If all the persons are made to sit according to alphabetical order from P in the clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position? (Excluding P)

A.One

B.Two

C.None

D.Four

E.None of these


20) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.S sits third to the right of T

B.R sits sixth to the left of P

C.V sits to the immediate left of U

D.All are true

E.None is true

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • M sits fifth to the right of P, both of them neither sitting on the shorter side of the table nor sitting middle of the longer side of the table.
  • Two persons sit between P and T, who sit on the shorter side of the table.
  • Four persons sit between N and O, both of them facing away from the center.
  • T sits adjacent to neither N nor O.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Two persons sit between O and R, who sit adjacent to P.
  • K sits third to the left of Q, who sits second to the right of L.

So Case2 gets eliminated. Hence Case1 shows the final arrangement

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: C (The first person sits immediate left of the second person)

13) Answer: B

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: C

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • Q sits fourth to the right of V, neither of them sits in the shorter side of the table.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities

Again we have,

  • Only two persons sit between Q and P who doesn’t sit adjacent to V.
  • U sits opposite to W who sits to the immediate left of P.

Again we have,

  • T sits third to the right of U and sits adjacent to X.
  • As many persons sit between U and S is same as between X and S who sits in the corner.

So Case 3 gets eliminated

Again we have,

  • Only three persons sit between Y and X who doesn’t sit adjacent to V.

So Case 1 gets eliminated, henceCase 2 shows the final arrangement

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: D

19) Answer: C

20) Answer: A