RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-84)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Aptitude Day-84

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) A number is 36 more than its three-seventh. What is the number?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 3

d) 9

2) Find the value of

9522 ÷ 6 ÷ 3 = ?

a) 530

b) 546

c) 529

d) 456

3) 3/ 4 of 2/ 5 of 7/ 8 of x = 21. Find the value of x

a) 20

b) 40

c) 80

d) 79

4)

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 4

5) The Average of 3 consecutive numbers is 50. Find the smallest number

a) 50

b) 48

c) 49

d) 51

6) A’s is income in 20 % less than B’s income. C is income in 25% more than B’s Income. What is the ratio of income of A:C?

a) 5 : 4

b) 16 : 25

c) 36 :25

d) 34 : 25

7) Raman has some mangoes and Apples. He had 25% of apple as same as 1/3rd of Mango. Find the ratio of Apple is that of Mango?

a) 2 : 3

b) 2 : 5

c) 4: 3

d) 4 : 5

8) What is the ratio of Simple Interest earned on certain amount at the rate of 10 % per year for 3 years and 5 years?

a) 2: 5

b) 5 : 3

c) 3 : 5

d) 3 : 4

9) Two friends A and B started a business with the investment amount of 25000 each after 4 months A withdrew his 2/5th amount and after 6 months B added 5000 in the business investment. At the end of one year B earns 115000 as his profit. Find the total profit earned by them.

a) 125000

b) 225000

c) 125340

d) 24550

10) Kiran sold a television for Rs. 336000 at the gain of 12%. Find the cost price of the Television.

a) 45000

b) 40000

c) 34000

d) 30000

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

2). Answer:  c)

9522 × 1/ 6 × 1/ 3 = 529

3). Answer:  c)

X = 21 * (4/3) * (5/2) * (8/7) = 80

4). Answer: a)

5). Answer: c)

X -1 + x + x + 1 = 50* 3

3x = 150

X = 50

x-1 =  49

Smallest number = 49

6). Answer: b)

7). Answer: c)

25% of apple = 1/3 Mango

25/100 Apple = 1/3 Mango

1/4 Apple = 1/3 Mango

3 Apple = 4 Mango

Apple : Mango = 4 : 3

8). Answer:  c)

Ratio of simple interest

9). Answer: b)

10). Answer:  d)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF