RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-11

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. First Buddhist conference after the death of Buddha was presided over by—

(A) Mahakashyapa

(B) Dharmasen

(C) Ajatashatru

(D) Nagasen

  1. Select the correct chronological order for the following Muslim rulers form the codes given below the names—
  2. Ahmad Shah Abdali
  3. Mohammad Shah
  4. Jehangir
  5. Bahadur Shah Codes:

(A) 1, 2, 3, 4

(B) 4, 3, 2, 1

(C) 3, 2, 1, 4

(D) 2, 1, 3, 4

  1. NanderGurudwara is sacred to Sikhs because of the tomb of—

(A) Guru Amar Das

(B) Guru Angad

(C) Guru ArjunDev

(D) Guru Govind Singh

  1. The President of India can proclaim National Emergency—

(A) On the advice of the Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister

(B) On the advice of the Speaker

(C) On the advice of the leader of the ruling party or set of parties in power

(D) At his own discretion

  1. Which one of the following was the first to impose censorship of the press?

(A) Wellesley

(B) Hastings

(C) Johan Adams

(D) Dalhousie

  1. When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is—

(A) Deflation

(B) Inflation

(C) Recession

(D) Stagflation

  1. Lakshadweep Islands are the product of—

(A) Volcanic activity

(B) Sea floor expansion

(C) Coral formation

(D) Wave action

  1. Who said, ” Man is a Social Animal“?

(A) Plato

(B) Aristotle

(C) Rousseau

(D) Socrates

  1. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process of—

(A) hydrogenation

(B) distillation

(C) crystallisation

(D) oxidation

  1. The heart of a young man beats about—

(A) 50 times per minute

(B) 72 times per minute

(C) 90 times per minute

(D) 110 times per minute

  1. Answer: A

First Buddhist conference after the death of Buddha was presided over by Mahakashyapa

  1. Answer: B

Bahadur Shah Codes-Jehangir-Mohammad Shah-Ahmad Shah Abdali

  1. Answer: D

NanderGurudwara is sacred to Sikhs because of the tomb ofGuru Govind Singh.

  1. Answer: A
  2. Answer: A
  3. Answer: B

Value for money is decreasing hence it is inflation.

  1. Answer: C

Lakshadweep Islands are the product ofCoral formation.

  1. Answer: B

Aristotle said, “Man is a Social Animal”

  1. Answer: A
  2. Answer: B

72 times per minute

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests