RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1440]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Neutron was discovered by—

(A) Einstein

(B) Rutherford

(C) Bohr

(D) Chadwick

  1. Almatti dam is being built across the river—

(A) Tungabhadra

(B) Godavari

(C) Krishna

(D) Sharvati

  1. The International Monetary Fund is located in—

(A) Geneva

(B) New York

(C) London

(D) Washington

  1. Which of the following is a physical change?

(A) Burning cooking gas

(B) Becoming sour of milk

(C) Digestion of meal

(D) Dissolving of sugar in water

  1. Automatic wrist watch gains energy from the following—

(A) Torque

(B) Liquid crystal

(C) Battery

(D) Movement of our hands

  1. Study of flowers is called—

(A) Anthology

(B) Canology

(C) Agrostology

(D) Florology

  1. Second Carnatic War (1760) was fought between—

(A) British forces and Haider Ali

(B) British forces and French forces

(C) French forces and Haider Ali

(D) British force and Tipu Sultan

  1. Which of the following converts solar energy directly into electrical energy?

(A) Solar cooker

(B) Solar cell

(C) Solar reactor

(D) Solar water heater

  1. The Court language of the Mughals was—

(A) Urdu

(B) Hindi

(C) Arabic

(D) Persian

  1. Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution have been taken from the—

(A) Russian Constitution

(B) U.S. Constitution

(C) British Constitution

(D) Act of 1935

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

The essential nature of the atomic nucleus was established with the discovery of the neutron by James Chadwick in 1932.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Almatti Dam is a hydroelectric project on River Krishna in Karnataka.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., of “189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world. It was formed in 1945.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

Burning cooking gas – chemical change

Becoming sour of milk –chemical change

Digestion of meal –chemical change

Dissolving of sugar in water – physical change

  1. Answer: C
  2. Answer: A

Explanation:

Analytical study of flowers and its floral parts e.g. Calyx, Corolla, Androecium and gynoecium is called Anthology.

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

In Second Carnatic War, On one side was Nasir Jung, the Nizam and his protege Muhammad Ali, supported by the English, and on the other was Chanda Sahib and Muzaffar Jung, supported by the French,vying to become the Nawab of Arcot. The war ended with the Treaty of Pondicherry, signed in 1754, which recognised Muhammad Ali Khan Walajah as the Nawab of the Carnatic.

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

Solar cells also called as photovoltaic cells are the building blocks of solar panels. Solar cells are made of semiconductor materials like silicon that produce a “photoelectric effect” when exposed to sunlight.

The photoelectric effect occurs when sunlight knocks electrons loose from their atoms. The electrons then travel along a circuit built into the solar cell, creating a current of electricity. The electricity can then be used immediately or stored in batteries.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

The Mughals regarded Persian culture as the epitome of refinement, making Persian the court and administrative language.

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

Indian constitution has borrowed fundamental rights from the constitution of United States.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments