RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2201]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because

(a) they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can

(b) they can work even in cloudy conditions

(c) they can work during the day and night

(d) All of the above

  1. Which of the following is correct?

(a) Osteology is the study of bones

(b) Philately is the study of coins

(c) Limnology is the study of oceans

(d) Ethology is the study of human races.

  1. Which of the following is not correct?

(a) Ammeter measures the strength of electric current.

(b) Lactometer measures the relative density of milk.

(c) Rain gauge measures rain fall.

(d) Hygrometer measures sound under water.

  1. The branch of medical science which is concerned with the study of disease as it affects a community of people is called

(a) epidemiology

(b) oncology

(c) paleontogy

(d) pathology

  1. If a metal can be drawn into wires relatively easily it is called

(a) malleable

(b) ductile

(c) extractive

(d) tactile

  1. Cystitis is the infection of which of the following?

(a) liver

(b) urinary bladder

(c) pancreas

(d) lung

  1. A gas used as a disinfectant in drinking water is

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Oxygen

(c) Fluorine

(d) Chlorine

  1. Which is the longest bone in the human body?

(a) Fibula

(b) Radius

(c) Stapes

(d) Femur

  1. When a particle and an antiparticle come in contact with each other, they

(a) repell each other

(b) annihilate each other

(c) go undisturbed

(d) spin about a common axis

  1. How many types of writs can be issued by the supreme court?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)
  2. Answer: (a)
  3. Answer: (d)
  4. Answer: (a)
  5. Answer: (b)
  6. Answer: (b)
  7. Answer: (d)
  8. Answer: (d)
  9. Answer: (b)
  10. Answer: (c)

 

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments