RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-43

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. One light year is equal to

(a) 9.46 × 10–15m

(b) 9.46 × 1015m

(c) 9.46 × 10–13m

(d) 9.46 × 1013m

  1. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of

(a) linear momentum

(b) angular momentum

(c) energy

(d) mass

  1. Which zone of a candle flame is the hottest?

(a) Dark innermost zone

(b) Outermost zone

(c) Middle luminous zone

(d) Central zone

  1. The surface temperature of the Sun is nearly

(a) 2000 K

(b) 4000 K

(c) 6000 K

(d) 8000 K

  1. SONAR is mostly used by

(a) Doctors

(b) Engineers

(c) Astronauts

(d) Navigators

  1. Which one of the following is used to remove Astigmatism for a human eye?

(a) Concave lens

(b) Convex lens

(c) Cylindrical lens

(d) Prismatic lens

  1. What is the telescope designed to search for earth-size planets in the nearby region of our galaxy, termed as?

(a) Hubble telescope

(b) Kepler telescope

(c) Copernicus telescope

(d) Newton telescope

  1. Which one of the following substances does not have a melting point?

(a) Bromine

(b) Sodium chloride

(c) Mercury

(d) Glass

  1. Which one of the following metals occurs in nature in free state?

(a) Gold

(b) Sodium

(c) Aluminium

(d) Copper

  1. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere?

(a) Argon

(b) Krypton

(c) Radon

(d) Xenon

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (b)

Distance covered by light in vacuum in 1year is called light year. 1 light year = 9.46 × 1015m

  1. Answer: (a)
  2. Answer: (c)

Middle luminous zone of a candle flame is the hottest.

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (d)

astronauts

  1. Answer: (c)

In Astigmatism, eye cannot see objects in two orthogonal directions clearly simultaneously. This abnormality is removed by using cylindrical lens.

  1. Answer: (a)

Hubble telescope is designed to search for earth-size planets in the nearby region of our galaxy.

  1. Answer: (c)

Mercury exists in liquid state hence, it has no melting point.

  1. Answer: (a)

Gold is a stable noble metal and resists the action of the atmosphere and occurs in free state.

  1. Answer: (c)

Radon (Rn) is not found in the atmosphere.

 

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

/ 5. Reviews