RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-44

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. Which one of the following elements shows variable equivalent mass?

(a) Zinc

(b) Silver

(c) Calcium

(d) Iron

  1. Which one of the following mixtures is homogeneous?

(a) Starch and sugar

(b) Methanol and water

(c) Graphite and charcoal

(d) Calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate

  1. Which one among the following is not a mixture?

(a) Graphite

(b) Glass

(c) Brass

(d) Steel

  1. Which of the following crops would be preferred for sowing in order to enrich the soil with nitrogen? (a) Wheat

(b) Mustard

(c) Sunflower

(d) Gram

  1. Which part of saffron plant is used to obtain the spice ‘saffron’?

(a) Dry stigma

(b) Leaves

(c) Fruits

(d) Petals

  1. In human beings, the digestion of proteins starts in which part of the alimentary canal?

(a) Mouth

(b) Stomach

(c) Doudenum

(d) Ileum

  1. The involvement of which one of the following is essential in the control of blood sugar?

(a) Adrenal

(b) Pancreas

(c) Parathyroid

(d) Spleen

  1. Which one of the following is a hereditary disease?

(a) Cataract

(b) Haemophilia

(c) Pellagra

(d) Osteoporosis

  1. In which one of the following animals, is skin a respiratory organ?

(a) Cockroach

(b) Frog

(c) Shark

(d) Whale

  1. Sickle-cell anemia is a disease caused due to the abnormality in

(a) white blood cells

(b) red blood cells

(c) thrombocytes

(d) blood plasma composition

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)

Iron shows the variable equivalent mass.

  1. Answer: (b)
  2. Answer: (a)
  3. Answer: (d)

Gram would be preferred for sowing in order to enrich the soil with nitrogen. It is because gram is a leguminous crop. The root nodules of leguminous crop contains Rhizobium, a symbiotic bacterium that helps in fixing of nitrogen from atmosphere.

  1. Answer: (a)

Dry stigma of safron plant is used to obtain the spice, Saffron.

  1. Answer: (b)

In human, the digestion of protein starts in the stomach region of alimentary canal where pepsin hydrolyzes proteins into proteases and peptones.

  1. Answer: (b)

Involvement of pancreas is essential in the control of blood sugar. Pancreas produces the hormone insulin which checks the blood sugar level and glucagon which tends to increase the level of blood glucose.

  1. Answer: (b)

Haemophilia is genetic disorder disease in which blood clotting not easily takes place because of recessive X linked chromosome.

  1. Answer: (b)

In Frog, skin is a respiratory organ. Amphibians use their skin as a respiratory surface. Frogs eliminate carbon dioxide 2.5 times as fast through their skin as they do through their lungs. Whale (a fish) obtain 60% of their oxygen through their skin. Humans exchange only 1% of their carbon dioxide through their skin. Constraints of water loss dictate that terrestrial animals must develop more efficient lungs.

  1. Answer: (b)

Sickle cell anemia is an inherited blood disorder that causes chronic anemia, periodic episodes of pain, and other complications. In sickle cell anemia, the red blood cells become rigid and shaped like crescents, or sickles, rather than being flexible and round. This change in shape prevents red blood cells from getting into small blood vessels. As a result, thetissues do not get enough oxygen. Lack of oxygen can cause pain and damage in the arms, legs, and organs (e.g., spleen, kidney, brain).

 

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

/ 5. Reviews