RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1491]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Gautam Buddha was born in—

(A) Bodha Gaya

(B) Patliputra

(C) Lumbini

(D) Vaishali

  1. The founder of the Pala dynasty of Bengal was—

(A) Dharmapala

(B) Gopala

(C) Devapala

(D) Mahipala

  1. Who was the last Nawab of Lucknow?

(A) Mohd. Ali Shah

(B) Vajid Ali Shah

(C) Nasiruddin

(D) Nissiuddaulah

  1. Lasoong is a festival which is celebrated in—

(A) Tibet

(B) Kerala

(C) Sikkim

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

  1. Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct?

(A) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament

(B) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not

(C) The Rajya Sabha must return a Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha and send it for consideration within 14 days

(D) The President cannot return a Money Bill to the Lok Sabha for reconsideration

6.Santhal was associated with—

(A)Salt satyagraha

(B) Non-cooperation Movement

(C) Tribal Rebellion

(D) Indigo Revolt

  1. The abbreviation TRP denotes—

(A) Technical Research Project

(B) Trade Related Procedures

(C) Tax Related Protocols

(D) Television Rating Point

  1. Kishtwar town is situated on the banks of—

(A) Beas

(B) Chenab

(C) Jhelum

(D) Ravi

  1. The device used for converting alternating current to direct current is called—

(a) Inverter

(b) Rectifier

(c) Transmitter

(d) Transformer

  1. The most abundant element in the earth’s crust is—

(a) O

(b) Al

(c) Si

(d) Fe

Explanation:

  1. Answer: C

The Buddhist tradition regards Lumbini, in present-day Nepal to be the birthplace of the Buddha

  1. Answer: B

Gopala was the founder of Pala dynasty in Bengal.

  1. Answer: B

The tenth and last Nawab of Awadh, Wajid Ali Shah, ruled for nine years till 1856, and died near Kolkata in 1887.

  1. Answer: D

The Lasoong festival is the most popular festival of Sikkim. It is usually celebrated at the end of the tenth Tibetan lunar month (usually December). It is the most important festival among the Bhutias in India and is marked by the traditional Chaan dancing and merry-making.

  1. Answer: A

6.Answer: C

  1. Answer: D

Television Rating Point (TRP) is a tool provided to judge which programmes are viewed the most. This gives us an index of the choice of the people and also the popularity of a particular channel. For calculation purpose, a device is attached to the TV set in a few thousand viewers houses for judging purpose.

  1. Answer: B

Kishtwar District is a district of the state of Jammu and Kashmir of India. As of 2011, it is the third least populous district of Jammu and Kashmir (out of 22), after Kargil and Leh. It is situated on the banks of the Chenab River.

  1. Answer: B

an electrical device which converts an alternating current into a direct one by allowing a current to flow through it in one direction only.

  1. Answer: A

Oxygen is the most abundant element in the crust at 467,100 ppm. ..

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments