RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-67)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2953]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Name the first man who reached North Pole.

a) George Washington

b) Ronald Amundsen

c) Robert Edwin Peary

d) Sanatan Dharma

2) The World’s largest Planetarium is situated in _____________

a) Birla Planetarium, India

b) Suez planetarium, Suez

c) The Planetarium of Accra, Accra

d) Everest Science Center & Planetarium

3) World day against child labour is observed in which of the following day?

a) June 20

b) June 16

c) June 12

d) June 8

4) The book “Great Tragedy”was Written by

a) J M Barrie

b) Z A Bhutto

c) Leo Tolstoy

d) Vladimir Nabakov

5) Rink is related to which of the following sport?

a) Cricket

b) Volley Ball

c) Ice hockey

d) Table tennis

6) Which of the following Newspaper to be available on Internet?

a) Times Now

b) The Hindu

c) Economics times

d) India today

7) The first book on personal computer was written by

a) Ted Nelson

b) Charles Babbage

c) Tesla Nicolas

d) John Hendry

8) Who is the founder of Slave dynasty?

a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak

b) Iltutmish

c) Taj-ud-din Yeldoz

d) Ghiyas-ud-din

9) GolGumbaj( Whispering Gallery)  was built by

a) QuliQutub Shah

b) Muhammad Adil Shah

c) Malik Ahmad

d) Ibrahim Adil shah

10) Who are the First Sikh guru and founder of Sikhism?

a) Guru Vidyapati

b) Guru Gobindo

c) Guru Nanak

d) Guru ArjunDev

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Robert Edwin Peary is widely, but not definitely, credited with being the first person to reach the North Pole.

2). Answer: a)

The Birla Planetarium in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, is a single-storeyed circular structure designed in the typical Indian style, whose architecture is loosely styled on the Buddhist Stupa at Sanchi.

3). Answer: c)

Every year on June 12 the World Day Against Child Labor is observed to raise awareness of the plight of child laborers world-wide.

4). Answer: b)

Zulfikar Ali Bhutto was a Pakistani politician who served as the 9th Prime Minister of Pakistan from 1973 to 1977, and prior to that as the 4th President of Pakistan from 1971 to 1973.

5). Answer: c)

An ice hockey rink is an ice rink that is specifically designed for ice hockey, a team competing sport.

6). Answer: b)

7). Answer: a)

Theodor Holm “Ted” Nelson is an American pioneer of information technology, philosopher, and sociologist. He coined the terms hypertext and hypermedia in 1963 and published them in 1965.

8). Answer: a)

Slave Dyansty in India is also referred to as Mamluk dynasty and Ghulam dynasty. It was founded by QutubuddinAibak.

9). Answer: b)

GolGumbaz is the mausoleum of king Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. Construction of the tomb, located in Vijayapura, Karnataka, India, was started in 1626 and completed in 1656.

10). Answer: c)

Guru Nanak was the founder of Sikhism and the first of the ten Sikh Gurus. His birth is celebrated worldwide as Guru Nanak Gurpurab on KartikPooranmashi, the full-moon day in the month of Katak, October–November.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments