RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-82)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-82

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

1) How could we refer as Central bank of Bhutan?

a) Central Bank of Bhutan

b) Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan

c) Bank of Bhutan

d) National Bank f Bhutan

2) Head quarters of Asian Clearing Union situated in

a) Kathmandu, Nepal

b) Tehran, Iran

c) Delhi, India

d) Manila, Philippines

3) What is the abbreviation for the letter T in “SWIFT”?

a) Technology

b) Telecommunication

c) Telemarketing

d) Terminal

4) Who is the head of International Fund for Agricultural Development?

a) Gilbert Houngbo

b) Bernard Kouchner

c) Jacques Bérès

d) Raymond Borel

5) The sources of funds of Regional Rural Banks comprise of _______________

a) Deposits

b) Borrowings from NABARD, Sponsor Banks

c) Other sources including SIDBI and National Housing Bank

d) All of the above

6) Where did the Keoladeo Ghana National Park located?

a) Karnataka

b) Rajasthan

c) Rajasthan

d) Assam

7) Who was the first scholar to use the term “Indus Civilization”?

Sutkagendor

Bhagatrav

John Marshall

Daya ram shani

8) The Second Buddhist council Held in

Rajgriha

Patliputra

Kashmir

Vaishali

9) The average life expectancy at birth in India is the highest in which of the following state?

a) Punjab

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Kerala

10) Who is the Governor of Meghalaya?

a) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya

b) Ganga Prasad

c) Kummanam Rajasekharan

d) Ganeshi Lal

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The Royal Monetary Authority of Bhutan is the central bank of Bhutan and is a member of the Asian Clearing Union. It is also the minting authority for the Bhutanese Ngultrum.

2) Answer: b)

The Asian Clearing Union (ACU), with headquarters in Tehran, Iran, was established on December 9, 1974 at the initiative of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP).

3) Answer: b)

SWIFT means Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication. It provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment.

4) Answer: a)

Gilbert F. Houngbo became the sixth President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development.

5) Answer: d)

The sources of funds of RRBs comprise of owned fund, deposits, borrowings from NABARD, Sponsor Banks and other sources including SIDBI and National Housing Bank.

6) Answer: c)

Keoladeo Ghana National Park is one of the man-made wetlands in India that has been declared as a National Park. It was formerly called as ‘Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary’.

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

Buddist CouncilVenue
1st Buddhist CouncilSaptaparni cave, Rajgriha
2nd Buddhist CouncilChullavanga, Vaishali
3rd Buddhist CouncilAshikarama Vihar, Patliputra
4th Buddhist CouncilKundala Vana, Kashmir

9) Answer: d)

The average life expectancy at birth in India is the highest in Kerala at 75.2 years, followed by Delhi NCT (73.8), Jammu and Kashmir (73.2) Punjab (72.1) and Himachal Pradesh (72), according to the census report on mortality for 2011-15. The national average stands at 68.3 years.

10) Answer: b)

Ganga Prasad is an Indian politician who is currently the Governor of the state of Meghalaya

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF