Home » Railways » General Science » Rrb Alp Practice Gs Day 19

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Science (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-19

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) NielsHenrik David Bohr was received a Nobel Prize for __________

a) Atomic Theory

b) Theory of Relativity

c) Black Hole Theory

d) Quantum theory

2) Neutron is discovered by whom?

a) Max Planck

b) Henri Becquerel

c) James Chadwick

d) John Dalton

3) Which of the following the bad conductor of Heat?

a) Silver

b) Wood

c) Plastic

d) Ebonite

4) Thermodynamics deals with transformation of heat into ______ work

a) Potential

b) Mechanical

c) Electrical

d) Atomic

5) Examples of nuclear energy

a) Nuclear fusion

b) Nuclear fission

c) All of these

d) Nuclear decay

6) Which of the following Atmospheric Layer contains ozone layer ?

a)Ionosphere

b) Mesosphere

c) Stratosphere

d) Troposphere

7) pH Value of Acid rain is ______-

a) 2.0 – 2.5

b) 4.0 – 5.0

c) 3.5 – 4.0

d) 6.0 – 6.5

8) Which of the following element causesItai – itai disease?

a) Cadmium

b) Sodium

c) Mercury

d) Silver

9) Hydrogen gas obtained from natural gas is used in the production of

a)Motor fuel

b) Fertilizers

c) Paints

d)Stoves

10) What happens when dilute sulphuric acid is poured on a copper plate?

a) Copper sulphate formed

b) Zinc sulphate formed

c) Copper chloride formed

d) Zinc sulphate formed

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

NielsHenrik David Bohr was a Danish physicist who made foundational contributions for understanding atomic structure and quantum theory, for which he received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1922.

2). Answer: c)

Sir James Chadwick, CH, FRS was an English physicist who was awarded the 1935 Nobel Prize in Physics for his discovery of the neutron in 1932.

3). Answer: d)

Ebonite is a brand name for very hard rubber first obtained by Charles Goodyear by vulcanizing natural rubber for prolonged periods. Thus brass is a conductor of electricity whereas ebonite is an insulator of electricity.

4). Answer: b)

Thermodynamics is the branch of physics concerned with heat and temperature and their relation to energy and work.

5). Answer: c)

Nuclear fission, nuclear fusion, and nuclear decay are examples of nuclear energy. An atomic detonation or power from a nuclear plant is specific examples of this type of energy.

6). Answer: c)

This extends upwards from the tropopause to about 50 km. It contains much of the ozone in the atmosphere. The increase in temperature with height occurs because of absorption of ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun by this ozone.

7). Answer: b)

Acid  rain has a pH value of between 4.0 and 5.0

8). Answer: a)

Itai-itai disease was caused by cadmium poisoning due to mining in Toyama Prefecture.

9). Answer: b)

Fossil fuels are the dominant source of industrial hydrogen. Carbon dioxide can be separated from natural gas with 60-70% efficiency for hydrogen production and from other hydrocarbons to varying degrees of efficiency.Specifically, bulk hydrogen is usually produced by the steam reforming of methane or natural gas.

10). Answer: a)

Copper does not react with dilute sulphuric acid as its reduction potential is higher than that of hydrogen. Copper does not displace hydrogen from non-oxidizing acids like HCl or dilute H2SO4. But, concentrated sulphuric acid is an oxidizing agent.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF