RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-22

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2961]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) On burning metals react with oxygen to produce-

a) Metal hydroxide

b) Metal chloride

c) Metal oxide

d) Metal sulphate

2) Chromosomal theory of heredity is proposed by

a) C. Hugyens

b) John Harrison

c) Walter Sutton

d) Michael Faraday

3) A solution has a pOH of 11.76.  What is the pH of this solution?

a) 2.44

b) 4. 34

c) 2.24

d) 3.24

4) The potential ability of a plant cell to grow into a complete plant is known as _________

a) Totipotency

b) Pluriopotency

c) Mutation

d) Cytokinsis

5) Name the Study of Algae

a) Cynology

b) Phycology

c) Dramaturgy

d) Ephebiatrics

6) The process of transfer of pollen grains from anther to stigma is called __________

a) Androecium

b) Gynoecium

c) Pollination

d) Fertilization

7) What is the edible part of Pine Apple?

a) Cotyledons

b) Both c) and d)

c) Perianth

d) Bract

8) Which of the following Hormone is against growth?

a)Traumatic

b) Florigens

c) Abscisis

d) Ethylene

9) Caffeine giving plant is

a) Coffeaarabica

b) Theobromacococa

c) PapaverSomniferum

d) Zamia Pygmea

10) Study of dreams is called as

a) Ornithology

b) Oneirology

c) Cytology

d) Kalology

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Metals react with oxygen in the air to produce metal oxides, like magnesium oxide. Non-metals react with oxygen in the air to produce non-metal oxides. Here are two examples for the non-metals carbon and sulphur.

2). Answer: c)

The chromosome theory of heredity originated with American geneticist Walter Sutton, who first suggested that genes were located on chromosomes.

3). Answer: c)

pH =  14  –  pOH = 14  –  11.76 =  2.24

4). Answer: a)

Totipotency is the ability of a single cell to divide and produce all of the differentiated cells in an organism. Spores and zygotes are examples of totipotent cells. In the spectrum of cell potency, totipotency represents the cell with the greatest differentiation potential.

5). Answer: b)

Phycology is the scientific study of algae. Also known as algology, phycology is a branch of life science and often is regarded as a subdiscipline of botany.

6). Answer: c)

Pollination is the transfer of pollen from a male part of a plant to a female part of a plant, enabling later fertilisation and the production of seeds, most often by an animal or by wind.

7). Answer: b)

The pineapple (Ananascomosus) is a tropical plant with an edible multiple fruit consisting of coalesced berries, also called pineapples, and the most economically significant plant in the family Bromeliaceae.

8). Answer: c)

Abscisic acid is a plant hormone. ABA functions in many plant developmental processes, including seed and bud dormancy, the control of organ size and stomatal closure.

9). Answer: c)

Papaversomniferum (opium poppy) is the source of several pharmaceutical benzylisoquinoline.  Use of caffeine and maintenance of body warmth are useful.

10). Answer: b)

A look at Oneirology, the scientific study of dreams.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments