Home » Railways » General Science » Rrb Alp Practice Gs Day 28

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-28

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-28

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Color temperature is conventionally expressed in ________

a) Kelvin

b) Light

c) Luminous

d) None of these

2) The Tyndall effect is the scattering of light as a light beam passes through a _________

a) Space

b) Colloid

c) Air

d) Vacuum

3) Name the type of glass that is highly resistant to heat.

a) Borosilicate

b)Crystal glass

c) Lead-oxide glass

d) Fused quartz

4) The Small and functional unit of kidney is known as

a) Granule

b) Granulocyte

c) Neuron

d) Nephron

5) Who is the father of Modern Chemistry?

a) Roger Boscovich

b) Antoine Lavoisier

c) John Dalton

d) Otto Hahn

6) Who is the Father of Nuclear Chemistry?

a) Hermann von Helmholtz

b) Willard Gibbs

c) Otto Hahn

d) Dmitri Mendeleev

7) Name the study of Growing plant without water soil in water which contain nutrient

a) Metazoans

b) Herpetology

c) Ichthyology

d) Hydroponics

8) Which of the following is known as “”Power house of the cell”?

a) Centrosome

b) Mitochondria

c) Ribosome

d) Lysosome

9) Which of the following hormone helps in the ripening the fruits?

a) Cytokings

b) Abscisic Acid

c) Ethylene

d) Florigens

10) What is the chemical formula for Ethanol?

a) Na2CO3

b) AgNO3

c) KH2PO4

d) C2H5OH

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Color temperature is conventionally expressed in kelvin, using the symbol K, a unit of measure for absolute temperature.

2). Answer: b)

The Tyndall effect is the scattering of light as a light beam passes through a colloid. The individual suspension particles scatter and reflect light, making the beam visible.

3). Answer: a)

Borosilicate glass is a type of glass that contains boron trioxide which allows for a very low coefficient of thermal expansion. This means it will not crack under extreme temperature changes like regular glass.

4). Answer: d)

The nephron (from Greek νεφρός – nephros, meaning “kidney”) is the microscopic structural and functional unit of the kidney. It is composed of a renal corpuscle and a renal tubule. The renal corpuscle consists of a tuft of capillaries called a glomerulus and an encompassing Bowman’s capsule.

5). Answer: b)

6). Answer: c)

Otto Hahn, OBE, ForMemRS was a German chemist and pioneer in the fields of radioactivity and radiochemistry. He is referred to as the father of nuclear chemistry.

7). Answer: d)

Hydroponics is a subset of hydroculture, the method of growing plants without soil, using mineral nutrient solutions in a water solvent.

8). Answer: b)

Mitochondria is the Powerhouse of the Cell” is an expression describing the function of mitochondria organelles found in the cells of eukaryote organisms.Mitochondria play host to one of the most important processes in your body: cellular respiration. Taking in glucose and oxygen, mitochondria produce energy, which they capture and package as energy-rich molecules of ATP.

9). Answer: c)

Ethylene is also an important natural plant hormone, and is used in agriculture to force the ripening of fruits.

10). Answer: d)

Ethanol, also called alcohol, ethyl alcohol, grain alcohol, and drinking alcohol, is a chemical compound, a simple alcohol with the chemical formula C ₂H ₅OH.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF