RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-33

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-33

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Incorrect statement is: An exothermic reaction

a) Forms a compound which gives out heat while being formed

b) Contains products that are very stable

c) Overall enthalpy change is zero

d) The overall enthalpy is negative

2) Effective volume is usually taken for

a) 2 moles of gas

b) 1 mole of gas

c) 5 moles of gas

d) 3moles of gas

3) In case of metallic bonds molecular orbital theory is called

a) Energy theory

b) Band theory

c) Array theory

d) Metallic theory

4) If the magnification of an eyepiece is ×10 and the objective is ×40, what is the magnification of the microscope?

a) 100

b) 200

c) 400

d) 500

5) The transmission electron microscope (TEM) is used to examine thin slices or sections of

a) Tissue

b) Cell

c) Nerve

d) Both a) and b)

6) Rutherford proposed about neutron that its mass should be equal to

a) Electron

b) Proton

c) Neutron

d) Anti neutrino

7) Law of distribution of velocities was given by

a) Maxwell

b) Clausius

c) Bernoulii

d) Dalton

8) Kinetic Energy of electron is zero at

a)Near nucleus

b)At infinity

c)In first orbit

d)In last orbit

9) Chromatography is used to separate

a) Solution

b) Mixtures

c) Molecules

d) Atoms

10) Mobile phase can be

a) Gas or liquid

b) Solid or liquid

c) Only solid

d) Only gas

Answers:

1) Answer: c)
An exothermic reaction is a chemical reaction that releases energy by light or heat. It is the opposite of an endothermic reaction.

Expressed in a chemical equation: reactants → products + energy.

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: b)

Band theory derives these bands and band gaps by examining the allowed quantum mechanical wave functions for an electron in a large, periodic lattice of atoms or molecules

In chemistsry, molecular orbital (MO) theory is a method for describing the electronic structure of molecules.

4) Answer: c)

10 * 40 = 400

5) Answer: d)
Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is a technique in which a high-energy electron beam created from an electron gun is allowed to strike a very thin sample.

6) Answer: b)
The discovery of the neutron and its properties was central to the extraordinary developments in atomic physics that occurred in the first half of the 20th century.

7) Answer: a)
The Maxwell-Boltzmann equation, which forms the basis of the kinetic theory of gases, defines the distribution of speeds for a gas at a certain temperature. From this distribution function, the most probable speed, the average speed, and the root-mean-square speed can be derived.

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)
Chromatography can be used to separate mixtures of coloured compounds. Mixtures that are suitable for separation by chromatography include inks, dyes and colouring agents in food. … As the solvent soaks up the paper, it carries the mix.

10) Answer: a)

Chromatography consists of a large group of separator methods in which the components of a mixture are separated by the relative attraction of the components for a stationary phase (a solid or liquid) as a mobile phase (a liquid or gas) passes over the stationary phase.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF