RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Word Usage

Directions (1-5): In the following question, a word is given along with its usage in sentences given in the options. Choose the option in which the use of the given word is contextually and grammatically correct.

1) Generic

A) The researchers are working on producing a generic medicine which shall be made available easily.

B) The professor was angry by the student body’s generic behaviour.

C) Harish was generic in giving out food to the poor.

D) Tapan’s health deteriorated because of the poor generic.

E) None of the above.

2) Articulate

A) Joseph found it tough to articulate his emotions and stormed out of the café.

B) Kalki claimed that her calculation was articulate.

C) Pankaj wanted a cracker articulately the one, which had cheese in it.

D) Articulation was the highest degree that he had.

E) None of the above.

3) Cohesive

A) The government said that it will take a step that will be cohesive to the promises made by the ruling party.

B) The cohesive idea was the progress of the country.

C) The poor quality cohesive had come off the paper.

D) The cohesive speech by the leader moved all.

E) None of the above.

4)  Aggression

A) The Blue House team played the second half with aggression.

B) The principal badly reprimanded Jinia for her aggression.

C) Pablo Sarabia was behaving with his senior too aggressively.

D) None of the options is correct.

E) A, B, C all are correct.

5) Menial

A) Paula had to do some menial work during her 20s.

B) Word has lost its menial.

C) The general meniality of the local public is despicable.

D) The virus is a menial to the society

E) None of the above.

Error spotting

Direction (6-10): In the given question, a sentence is divided into four parts. There are errors in three parts. Choose the part which doesn’t have an error. If all the four parts are correct, mark E, i.e. ‘All are correct’ as the answer.

6) A group of people are exploiting (A)/ the popularity in video calling apps during the lockdown(B)/: hackers, which are slipping malwares into(C)/ the device of unsuspecting users(D).

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All are correct

7) The governance had found(A)/ that attempts made by(B)/ some divisive elements to stigmatised people(C)/ of a particular faith for the pandemic(D).

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All are correct

8) The spectre of large-scale community spade(A)/ by a few hundred attendee(B)/ from difference States(C)/ cannot be ruled out(D).

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All are correct

9) States that already have cases(A)/ with a link by the Nizamuddin event(B)/ should now used the lockdown period to actively engage(C)/ in finding everyone which has attended the event(D).

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All are correct

10) The emerge of evidence of(A)/ a rise in Indian defence exports,(B)/ also accompanied to a decline in imports,(C)/ is a welcome development though the reasons for both is not identical(D).

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All are correct

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

‘Generic’ means ‘characteristic of or relating to a class or group of things; not specific’.

In option ‘b’, the correct usage will be ‘general’.

In option ‘c’, the correct usage will be ‘generous’.

In option ‘d’, the correct usage will be ‘genes’.

Therefore, the correct option is A.

2) Answer: A

The word articulate means ‘having or showing the ability to speak fluently and coherently’.

In option ‘b’, the correct usage will be accurate.

In option ‘c’, the correct usage will be ‘particularly’.

In option ‘d’, the correct usage will be ‘matriculation’.

Therefore, the correct option is A.

3) Answer: B

The word ‘Cohesive’ is an adjective, which comes from the word ‘cohesion’. Cohesion means the action or fact of forming a united whole.

In option ‘a’, the correct usage will be conforming.
In option ‘c’, the correct usage will be adhesive. Here adhesive refers to a glue or sticky substance that is used to hold to things together so that they do not come off.

In option‘d’, the correct usage will be passionate. ‘Passionate’ means ‘having, showing, or caused by strong feelings or beliefs’.

Therefore, the correct option is B.

4) Answer: E

Aggression means feelings of anger or antipathy resulting in hostile or violent behaviour; readiness to attack or confront.

Here in all the sentences the word ‘aggression’ has been used correctly.

In option C, the adverb form of the noun ‘aggression’ is used here. ‘Aggressively’ means ‘in a manner resulting from or betraying aggression’.

Therefore, the correct option is E.

5) Answer: A

The word ‘menial’ means ‘not requiring much skill and lacking prestige’.

In option ‘b’, the correct usage will be ‘meaning’.

In option ‘c’, the correct usage will be ‘mentality’.

In option‘d’, the correct usage will be ‘menace’.

Therefore, the correct option is A.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Out of the given parts, part B is error free.

In part A, ‘A group of people are exploiting’ is incorrect here. If a group of people do the same work then we should use singular verb with that collective noun. ‘Are’ should be replaced with ‘is’.

In part C, ‘hackers, which’ is incorrect here. As hackers are people, the relative pronoun ‘who’ will be the correct choice here.

In part D, ‘the device of unsuspecting users’ is incorrect here. As many users are concerned here so ‘devices’ will be the correct choice.

So, the correct choice will be option B.

7) Answer: D

Out of the given parts, part D is error free.

In part A, ‘The governance had found’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘the government’.

In part B, ‘attempts made’ is incorrect here. The sentence is in passive voice. ‘Attempts were being made’ should be the correct choice.

In part B, ‘to stigmatised’ is incorrect here. After ‘to’ we should use the present form of the verb, i.e ‘to stigmatise’.

Therefore, the correct choice will be option D.

8) Answer: D

Out of the given parts, part D is error free.

In part A, ‘community spade’ is incorrect here. ‘Spade’ is a tool. We need ‘spread’ here which means the fact or process of spreading over an area.

In part B, ‘a few hundred attendee’ is incorrect here. Here plural noun is required after ‘a few hundred’, i.e ‘attendees’.

In part C, ‘difference States’ is incorrect here. ‘Different’ will be the correct choice here.

So, the correct choice will be option D.

9) Answer: A

Out of the given parts, part A is error free.

In part B, ‘with a link by’ is incorrect here. Here the preposition ‘by’ is incorrect. ‘With a link to’ will be the correct choice.

In part C, ‘should now used’ is incorrect here. After modals we should use the present form of the verb, i.e ‘use’.

In part D, ‘everyone which’ is incorrect here. After ‘everyone’ we should use ‘who’ as relative pronoun.

So, the correct choice will be option A.

10) Answer: B

Out of the given parts, part B is error free.

In part A, ‘The emerge’ is incorrect here. After the article we should use the noun form, i.e ‘the emergence’.

In part C, ‘accompanied to’ is incorrect here. Preposition is incorrect here. ‘accompanied by’ will be the correct choice.

In part D, ‘reasons for both is’ is incorrect here. As more than one reason is concerned here so ‘reasons for both are’ will be the correct choice.

So, the correct choice will be option B.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments