RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Fill in the blanks

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The task force was (1) …… that India could secure the elephant in the near future through ecologically sound land-use planning and re-energising mitigation systems to alleviate human-elephant conflict (HEC).

The report laid out a solid, actionable and progressive framework for elephant conservation, (2) …… innovative changes in governance, increased public participation, multi-scale collaborations and proactive conflict mitigation strategies.

Ten years passed since this report was published and, till date, the recommendations remain mostly (3) …… . HEC, meanwhile, escalated rapidly with data from the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change showing 4,642 human and 1,025 elephant deaths in the past 10 years.

The progressive points of this report now seem to be (4) …… to such an extent that practically nobody talks about the report now.

The only recommendation (5) …… was of the Union government designating the Asian elephant as the National Heritage Animal of India.

1) The task force was (1) …… that India could secure the elephant in the near future through ecologically sound land-use planning and re-energising mitigation systems to alleviate human-elephant conflict (HEC).

A) imitate

B) optimistic

C) kinship

D) defy

E) None of these

2) The report laid out a solid, actionable and progressive framework for elephant conservation, (2) …… innovative changes in governance, increased public participation, multi-scale collaborations and proactive conflict mitigation strategies.

A) prescribing

B) contravene

C) unleash

D) laud

E) None of these

3) Ten years passed since this report was published and, till date, the recommendations remain mostly (3) …… . HEC, meanwhile, escalated rapidly with data from the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change showing 4,642 human and 1,025 elephant deaths in the past 10 years.

A) restrain

B) slander

C) deterrent

D) unimplemented

E) None of these

4) The progressive points of this report now seem to be (4) …… to such an extent that practically nobody talks about the report now.

A) obstruction

B) fend

C) sole

D) veracity

E) None of these

5) The only recommendation (5) …… was of the Union government designating the Asian elephant as the National Heritage Animal of India.

A) executed

B) lament

C) coax

D) fanatical

E) None of these

Error spotting

Directions (6-10): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.

6) The first batch of flying women candidates were recruited in 1994, so it’s not as if somebody was a first in 1999 — that is when Kargiltooks place — as a lot of woman was already flying of the Indian Air Force.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

7) The problem is that these insurgent group have not do much fighting in a very long time, for a couple of decade in fact, and they have acquired big vested interests and structures where they are now extortion in the name of what they call tax collection, said Gupta.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

8) Beside, while the BJP was in pursuit of ‘Congress-mukt Bharat’ and was consolidating its gains in the Centre and in states where it’s main rival were the Congress, it was the regional parties those served as a bulwark for the grand old party.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

9) Last year, I had argued that Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal is offering a new centrism in Indian politics – with a cocktail of Hinduism, nationalism, social liberalism and welfarism but he has since moved further away from the centre and closer to the Right.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

10) Indian Muslims is in a state of despair after the Ram Mandirbhoomipujan with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Ayodhya in 5 August 2020 and this despondency is nothing new — they have haunted by such depressive anxiety since a long time; now they are just trying to came to terms with what many in the community perceive to be there altered standing in India.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  B

In the given sentence, only ‘optimistic’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because imitate means take or follow as a model which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as optimistic means hopeful and confident about the future which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as kinshipmeans blood relationship.

Option D): is incorrect as defy means openly resist or refuse to obey which does not fit here contextually.

2) Answer:  A

In the given sentence, only ‘prescribing’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘prescribing’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as contravene means offend against the prohibition or order of (a law, treaty, or code of conduct) which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as unleash means release (a dog) from a leash.

Option D): is incorrect as laud does not fit here contextually.

3) Answer:  D

In the given sentence, only ‘unimplemented’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because restrain means prevent (someone or something) from doing something; keep under control or within limits which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as slander means make false and damaging statements about (someone) which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘deterrent’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘unimplemented’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

4) Answer: E

In the given sentence, only ‘forgotten’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because obstruction means the action of obstructing or the state of being obstructed which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as fend means look after and provide for oneself, without any help from others which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘sole’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as veracity does not fit here contextually.

5) Answer:  A

In the given sentence, only ‘executed’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as executed perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as lament means express passionate grief about which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because coax means gently and persistently persuade (someone) to do something.

Option D is incorrect because fanatical means filled with excessive and single-minded zeal which is contextually wrong.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

The sentence has a total of seven errors.

The first error is ‘were’. It should be replaced with ‘was’. The subject here is ‘the first batch’.

The second error is ‘a first’. It should be replaced with ‘the first’. With ‘first’ we always use ‘the’ preposition.

The third error is ‘that’. It should be replaced with ‘which’. As for non essential clauses we use ‘which’ and for essential clauses we use ‘that’.

The fourth error is ‘Kargiltooks place’. It should be replaced with ‘Kargil took place’. As ‘tooks’ is grammatically incorrect.

The fifth error is ‘a lot of woman’. It should be replaced with ‘a lot of women’. As ‘a lot of’ takes plural nouns.

The sixth error is ‘was’. It should be replaced with ‘were’. As more than one woman is considered here.

The seventh error is ‘flying of the Indian Air Force’. It should be replaced with ‘flying for the Indian Air Force’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

So option D will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of four errors.

The first error is ‘these insurgent group’. It should be replaced with ‘these insurgent groups’. As ‘these’ takes plural nouns.

The second error is ‘have not do’. It should be replaced with ‘have not done’. As ‘have’ takes past participle form of verb.

The third error is ‘couple of decade’. It should be replaced with ‘couple of decades’. As ‘couple of’ denotes plural noun.

The fourth error is ‘extortion’. It should be replaced with ‘extorting’. As the part is in present continuous tense.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: B

The sentence has a total of six errors.

The first error is ‘Beside’. It should be replaced with ‘Besides’. “Beside” is a preposition that means “close to” or “next to.” “Besides” is also a preposition that means “in addition to” or “apart from.”

The second error is ‘in the Centre’. It should be replaced with ‘at the Centre’. As incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘it’s’. It should be replaced with ‘its’. ‘It’s’ is a contraction of “it is” and ‘its’ is a possessive just like “my” or “your.”

The fourth error is ‘were the Congress’. It should be replaced with ‘was the Congress’. A ‘singular noun’ is used here.

The fifth error is ‘those’. It should be replaced with ‘that’. As all parties will serve the same purpose.

The sixth error is ‘for’. It should be replaced with ‘against’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

So option B will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: C

All parts of the sentence are error free. So option C will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: E

The sentence has a total of eight errors.

The first error is ‘is’. It should be replaced with ‘are’. As the subject here is ‘Indian Muslims’.

The second error is ‘with’. It should be replaced with ‘by’. As for a person we must use ‘by’ prepositions.

The third error is ‘in 5 August’. It should be replaced with ‘on 5 August’. As to represent a date we must use ‘on’ preposition.

The fourth error is ‘and this despondency is nothing new’. It should be replaced with ‘but this despondency is nothing new’. As both clauses are in contrast with each other.

The fifth error is ‘they have haunted’. It should be replaced with ‘they have been haunted’. As the sentence is in passive voice.

The sixth error is ‘since a long time’. It should be replaced with ‘for a long time’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The seventh error is ‘to came’. It should be replaced with ‘to come’. As after infinitive we must use ‘present’ form of verb.

The eighth error is ‘perceive to be there altered standing’. It should be replaced with ‘perceive to be their altered standing’. As ‘there’ does not make any sense here.

So option E will be the correct choice here.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2020 English Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments