RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-08)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Year puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people – G, M, L, R, K, V, J and P were born in different years –1989, 1983, 1995, 1987, 1993, 2000, 1997 and 2002 but not necessarily in the same order. Each person’s age calculated with respect to the year (2018), same month and same date. Each one of them likes different colours viz., White, Maroon, Black, Pink, Blue, Red, Green and Purple but not necessarily in the same order.

More than three persons were born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Pink. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes Green. Only one person was born between P and the one who likes Purple. Average age of R and J will be equal to the age of the one who likes Maroon. M’s age was one year less than the twice the age of the one who likes Blue. Three persons were born between G and the one who likes Black. G was born before the one who likes Black. R was elder than J. V was 2 years younger than K. The age of the one who likes Pink was an even number. J does not like White. The one who likes Maroon’s age was not a multiple of 5.

1) Who among the following person likes White?

A.L

B.R

C.K

D.V

E. None of these

2) If M is related to White, L is related to Pink, then R is related to which of the following?

A.Pink

B.Black

C.Blue

D.Green

E.None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A.M

B.The one who likes Red

C.The one who likes Black

D.K

E.G

4) V likes which of the following colour?

A.Red

B.Pink

C.White

D.Blue

E.None of these

5) What is the age difference between P and the one who likes White (in years)?

A.3

B.2

C.4

D.5

E.None of these

Coding decoding

Direction (6-10) In each of these questions a group of letters is given and is followed by combinations of numbers and symbols. Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions aregiven below.

Consonants are to be coded as odd numbers from 1 to 9 as in the English alphabetical order.

For e.g.

B as 1, C as 3, D as 5….G as 9 and so on until Z as 1.

Before applying conditions, the code for the word IMMORTAL is %99*71#7 and code for the word PUBLIC is 3$17%3 and code for the word COMPENSATION is 3*93+19#1%*1.

Conditions:

i) If the second and fifth letters of the word are consonants, then both are to be coded as ‘&’.

ii) If the first letter and the second last letter is a vowel, the codes are to be interchanged.

iii) If a consonant is followed by a vowel, then code for both has to be interchanged.

iv) If no vowel is present in a word, then the last letter’s code will be @.

Note: More than one condition can apply for the same word and conditions are applied in the same order from (i) to (iv).

6) INDIFFERENT

A. %&%&5+7+711

B. %&%55+7+711

C. %1%5&+7+711

D. %&%5&+7+711

E. None of these

7) HAVE INVESTMENT

A. #1+3 %&3+&1+911

B. #1+3 %&+3&1+911

C. #1+3 %&+3&19+11

D. #1+3 %&+3&+1911

E. None of these

8) COMMUNAL FIELD

A.*39$91#7 %7+75

B.*39$#917 %7+75

C.*39$9#17 %7+75

D.3*9$9#17 %7+75

E.None of these

9) TRY LIQUIDITY

A. [email protected] %7$%5%519

B. [email protected] %7$5%%159

C. [email protected] %7$5%5%19

D. [email protected] %7$5%%519

E. None of these

10) DISPLACED

A. %593#7+35

B. 5%93#7+35

C. %59#37+35

D. %395#7+35

E. None of these

Answers :

Average age of R and J will be equal to the age of the one who likes Maroon. The one who likes Maroon’s age is not a multiple of 5. R was elder than J.As we compared the above statement with all the age only two cases are possible (R-25 and J-21) or (R-35 and J-23).

M’s age was one less than the twice the age of the one who likes Blue. Three persons were born between G and the one who likes Black. G was born before the one who likes Black.

V is 2 years younger than K. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes Green. Only one person was born between P and the one who likes Purple. More than three persons were born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Pink. The age of the one who likes Pink was an even number. J does not like white.

Case 1, 2(b): I and 2(b): II will be dropped because the one who likes pink’s age was even number.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

A-#, B-1, C-3, D-5, E-+, F-7, G-9, H-1, I-%, J-3, K-5, L-7, M-9, N-1, O-*, P-3, Q-5, R-7, S-9, T-1, U-$, V-3, W-5, X-7, Y-9, Z-1.

6) Answer: D

Condition (i) and (iii) applies

INDIFFERENT- %&%5&+7+711

7) Answer: B

HAVE-Condition (iii) applies as #1+3

INVESTMENT-Condition (i) and condition (iii) applies as %&+3&1+911

8) Answer: C

COMMUNAL-Condition ((iii) applies as *39$9#17

FIELD-Condition (iii) applies as %7+75

9) Answer: D

TRY-Condition (iv) applies as [email protected]

LIQUIDITY-Condition (iii) applies as %7$5%%519

10) Answer: A

DISPLACED-Condition (iii) applies as%593#7+35

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments