RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-09)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

First 15 multiples of 3 are written from bottom to top. All the letters of the word “CIRCUMFERENCE” are written against each number but not in the same order. There are two vacant positions. No two same letters are placed next to each other except ‘E’ in positions 7 and 8. Clues below are given without considering these positions. No other letter is repeated other than the letters in the given word. Positions represent 1 to 15 from bottom to top.

Letters in positions 1, 3, 10 and 14 form the word FERN, but not in the same order.

Only one letter is placed between R and R. Both R are placed in odd positions below 7th position but not in the lowermost position.

Letters in positions 1, 13 and 14 form the word FUN, but not in the same order.

Letters in positions 10, 11 and 14 form the word MEN, but not inthe same order.

One of the vacant positions is between U and M.

Number of letters placed below vacant position is same as the number of letters placed above N.

Letters in Positions 4, 6 and 15 are filled with same letters.

1) Which of the following is a vacant position?

A.2

B.13

C.14

D.6

E.None of these

2) How many letters are placed below F?

A.2

B.9

C.None

D.13

E.None of these

3) How many letters are between N and I?

A.4

B.1

C.2

D.5

E.3

4) What is the position of M from the top?

A.4th

B.3rd

C.7th

D.5th

E.None of these

5) How many letters are there between E in 7th position and the vacant position?

A.3

B.4

C.2

D.None

E.6

Blood relation

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below. 

There are four couples in the family and has three generations. The first generation has only one couple and the second generation has three other. Each couple of second generation has only one child. Each couple owned a car such as BMW, Audi, Hyundai and Tata but not necessarily in the same order. All the members use three different types of company laptops such as HP, Lenovo and Dell. Last generation members are using Dell laptops, first and second generation males and females are using HP and Lenovo laptops respectively.

          J is the grandson of M who is married to L. N is not the daughter of D. O is the son-in-law of M. S is one of the daughters of M. The son of L and his wife have the Hyundai car. N is the daughter of the couple who owned a Tata car. J is the nephew of Q, who is the brother-in-law of O and both of them not owned Tata car. Audi car is owned by the daughter of M but not by the mother of N. A is the granddaughter of L who is the mother-in-law of I.U is using Lenovo laptop. The only son of M is married to U.L does not own Tata car.

6) Who is the father of N?

A.O

B.Q

C.D

D.I

E. None of these

7) Whose father owned a BMW car?

A.A

B.N

C.Q

D.J

E. None of these

8) How many male persons are there in the family?

A.4

B.5

C.6

D.7

E. None of these

9) In the following information, all except one are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

A.A

B.J

C.U

D.S

E. L

10) How is D related to A?

A. Grandmother

B. Wife

C. Mother

D. Aunt

E. None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • No two same letters are placed next to each other except ‘E’ in positions 7 and 8. Letters in positions 1, 3, 10 and 14 form the word FERN, but not in thesame order. Letters in positions 1, 13 and 14 form the word FUN, but not in thesame order. Letters in positions 10, 11 and 14 form the word MEN, but not in thesame order.
  • By solving these words we get,

  • Only one letter is placed between R and R. Both Rare placed in odd positions below 7thposition but not in the lowermost position. One of the vacant positions is between U and M.

  • Number of letters placed below vacant position is same as the number of letters placed above N. Letters in positions 4, 6 and 15 are filled with same letters.
  • And hence the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments