RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-11)

Quantitative Aptitude Materials for RRB Clerk 2020:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Missing Number series

Direction (1-5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 420, ? , 436, 444, 440, 442, 441

A) 448

B) 438

C) 442

D) 440

E) 452

2) 28, 1468, 1708, 1756, 1768, ? , 1774

A) 1772

B) 1773

C) 1771

D) 1770

E) 1769

3) 456, 228, 342, 855, ? ,

A) 2552.5

B) 3688.5

C) 2442.5

D) 2992.5

E) 4274.5

4) 152, 252, 1583, 1727, ? , 4120

A) 2856

B) 3924

C) 3472

D) 3168

E) 2640

5) 18, 20, 43, 133, 537, ?

A) 2355

B) 2147

C) 2691

D) 1563

E) 1789

Simplification

Direction (6-10): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

6) 1120 ÷ 7 + (4/9) of 1890 + 18 % of 500 =?2 + 66

A) 32

B) 48

C) 56

D) 64

E) None of these

7) (858 + 316 + 578) ÷ 6 + 123 =? + 142

A) 273

B) 289

C) 327

D) 455

E) None of these

8) (3/8) of (48/21) of 105 = 14 % of 600 + (2/7) of ?

A) 35

B) 28

C) 21

D) 49

E) None of these

9) 5 (3/5) – 3 (7/10) + 8 (4/15) – 6 (4/5) =? – 7 (7/15)

A) 11 (¾)

B) 10 (5/6)

C) 9 (2/3)

D) 12 (7/15)

E) None of these

10) 17 × 4 × (45 – 38 + 5) + 312 ÷ 4 ÷ 3 – 282 =?

A) 72

B) 66

C) 84

D) 58

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: E

420 + 32 = 452

452 – 16 = 436

436 + 8 = 444

444 – 4 = 440

440 + 2 = 442

442 – 1 = 441

2) Answer: A

28,       1468,       1708,      1756,        1768,          1772,      1774

1440         240           48          12             4               2

The difference is, ÷ 6, ÷ 5, ÷ 4, ÷ 3, ÷ 2,…

3) Answer: D

456 * (1/2) = 228

228 * (3/2) = 342

342 * (5/2) = 855

855 * (7/2) = 2992.5

4) Answer: B

152 + 102 = 252

252 + 113 = 1583

1583 + 122 = 1727

1727 + 133 = 3924

3924 + 142 = 4120

5) Answer: C

18 * 1 + 2 = 20

20 * 2 + 3 = 43

43 * 3 + 4 = 133

133 * 4 + 5 = 537

537 * 5 + 6 = 2691

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

1120 ÷ 7 + (4/9) of 1890 + 18 % of 500 = x2 + 66

(1120/7) + (4/9) * 1890 + (18/100) * 500 = x2 + 66

160 + 840 + 90 – 66 = x2

x2 = 1024

x = 32

7) Answer: A

(858 + 316 + 578) ÷ 6 + 123 = x + 142

(1752 / 6) + 123 – 142 = x

x = 292 + 123 – 142 = 273

8) Answer: C

(3/8) of (48/21) of 105 = 14 % of 600 + (2/7) of x

(3/8) * (48/21) * 105 = (14 / 100) * 600 + (2x/7)

90 = 84 + (2x/7)

6 = (2x/7)

x = (6 * 7) / 2 = 21

9) Answer: B

5 (3/5) – 3 (7/10) + 8 (4/15) – 6 (4/5) + 7 (7/15) = x

x = (5 – 3 + 8 – 6 + 7) (3/5 – 7/10 + 4/15 – 4/5 + 7/15)

x = 11 [(18 – 21 + 8 – 24 + 14) / 30]

x = 11 (-5 / 30) = 11 (-1 / 6)

x = (66 – 1) / 6 = 65 /6

x = 10 (5/6)

10) Answer: D

17 × 4 × (45 – 38 + 5) + 312 ÷ 4 ÷ 3 – 282 = x

(17 * 4 * 12) + ((312 / 4) / 3) – 784 = x

x = 816 + 26 – 784 = 58

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments