RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Simplification

Directions (1-4): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

1) 12.5% of 240 + 37.5% of 320 + 62.5% of 400 = ?

A.400

B.420

C.450

D.480

E.360


2) 945 ÷ 15 + 60% of 20 + 150% of 250= ?

A.440

B.430

C.450

D.480

E.520


3) √1849 * 8 + 10% of 400 = ? + 1288 ÷ 7

A.280

B.275

C.250

D.200

E.220


4) 25% of 720 + 50% of 480 = ? +20% of 1600

A.70

B.80

C.90

D.100

E.110


Trains

5) A train crosses a man standing in the platform in 20 seconds. If the train crosses a tunnel in 50 seconds and the speed of the train is 36 kmph, then find the length of the tunnel?

A.250 m

B.350 m

C.300 m

D.400 m

E.200 m


Time and work

6) A and B together can complete the work in 13 days and A alone complete the work in 39 days. If A and B together can start the work, after 6 days A left the work, in how many days can B complete the remaining work?

A.11 days

B.12 days

C.13 days

D.9 days

E.None of these


Pipes and cistern

7) Pipe A and B together can fill the tank in 12 hours. If the efficiency of pipe A is 37.5% of the efficiency of B, then in how many hours pipe B alone fill the tank?

A.15 hours

B.15.5 hours

C.16 hours

D.16.5 hours

E.None of these


Profit and loss

8) The marked price of the table is 45% more than the cost price of the chair and the ratio of the marked to cost price of the chair is 5:4. If the shopkeeper offers a discount of Rs.100 on marked price of the chair while he gets the profit of 12.5%, then find the marked price of the table?

A.Rs.1160

B.Rs.1180

C.Rs.1150

D.Rs.1100

E.Rs.1120


Probability

9) If two dice tossed, then what is the probability of getting the sum is divisible by 5 exactly?

A.1/6

B.7/36

C.5/36

D.1/9

E.1/18


Mensuration

10) Ratio of the breadth to length of rectangle is 4:5 and the perimeter of the square is equal to perimeter of the rectangle. If the circumference of the semicircle is 72 cm and the side of the square is 4 cm more than the radius of the semicircle, then what is the area of the rectangle?

A.320 cm2

B.280 cm2

C.360 cm2

D.300 cm2

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

12.5% of 240 + 37.5% of 320 + 62.5% of 400 = ?

30 + 120 + 250 = ?

400 = ?


2) Answer: C

945 ÷ 15 + 60% of 20 + 150% of 250 = ?

63 + 12 + 375 = ?

450 = ?


3) Answer: D

√1849 * 8 + 10% of 400 = ? + 1288 ÷ 7

344 + 40 = ? + 184

? = 200


4) Answer: D

25% of 720 + 50% of 480 = ? + 20% of 1600

180 + 240 = ? + 320

? = 100


5) Answer: C

Length of train = 36 * 5/18 * 20 = 200 m

Length of the tunnel + 200 = 36 * 5/18 * 50

= 300 m


6) Answer: E

A + B = 1/13

A = 1/39

B = 1/13 – 1/39 = 2/39

6/39 + ((6 + x)2)/39 = 1

(12 + 2x)/39 = 11/13

21 = 2x

x = 10.5 days


7) Answer: D

A + B = 1/12

Efficiency of pipe A = 37.5/100 * Efficiency of pipe B

Ratio of efficiency of A to B = 3:8

Time ratio of A and B = 8:3

1/8x + 1/3x = 1/12

11/24x = 1/12

x = 11/2

Pipe B alone fill the tank = 3 * 11/2 = 16.5 hours


8) Answer: A

CP of chair = 4x

MP of chair = 5x

SP of Chair = 5x – 100

5x – 100 = 4x * 112.5/100

0.5x = 100

x = 200

CP of chair = 4 * 200 = 800

MP of table = 800 * 145/100 = Rs.1160


9) Answer: B

Number of events = (1, 4), (2, 3), (3, 2), (4,1), (4, 6), (5, 5), (6, 4)

Required probability = 7/36


10) Answer: A

Circumference of the semicircle = 22/7 * r + 2 * r

22/7 * r + 2 * r = 72

36r = 72 * 7

r = 14

Side of the square = 14 + 4 = 18 cm

Perimeter of the square = 18 * 4 = 72 cm

2 * (4x + 5x) = 72

x =4

Breadth of the rectangle = 4 * 4 = 16 cm

Length of the rectangle = 4 * 5 = 20 cm

Area of the rectangle = 16 * 20 = 320 cm2

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments