RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Percentage

1) Ratio of the number of Medical to Engineering colleges in MP is 8:11. If the number of Medical colleges decreased by 25% and the number of Engineering colleges increased by 40%, then what is the new ratio of the number of Medical to Engineering colleges in MP?

A.32:79

B.31:75

C.30:77

D.29:76

E.None of these


Time and work

2) A, B and C together can complete half of the work in 5(7/13) days. If B and C together can complete 60% of the work in 9.6 days, in how many days A alone complete the work?

A.18 days

B.24 days

C.30 days

D.36 days

E.42 days


SI AND CI

3) A certain sum of money amounted to Rs.7104 at 12% per annum for x years. If Rs.6400 amounted to Rs.8448 at rate of 8% for x years, what is the sum?

A.Rs.4500

B.Rs.4800

C.Rs.5200

D.Rs.5600

E.None of these


Probability

4) If two dices are thrown one after other, then what is the probability of second dice gets the value more than first dice value?

A.1/2

B.1/3

C.1/6

D.1/4

E.5/12


Number system

5) There are two numbers. When 40% of the first number is added to second number, the resultant number is 90% of first number. What is the difference between the value of two numbers?

A.40

B.50

C.30

D.60

E.Cannot be determined


Simplification

Directions (6-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

6) 1530 ÷ 34 = ? + 507 ÷ √169

A.4

B.6

C.8

D.10

E.11


7) (31 ÷ 215) * (43 ÷ 248) * ? = 3

A.120

B.110

C.140

D.150

E.180


8) √3721 – √289 – √784 = ? * 4

A.2

B.4

C.6

D.8

E.5


9) (1296)0.18 * (1296)0.07 = ?

A.4

B.8

C.7

D.6

E.9


10) 222 + 132 + 272 = ?

A.1298

B.1378

C.1382

D.1964

E.1286


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Number of medical colleges = 8x

Number of engineering colleges = 11x

Required ratio = 8x * 75/100:11x * 140/100

= 600:1540

= 30:77


2) Answer: D

A + B + C together can complete the whole work = 144/13 days

B + C together can complete the whole work = 100/60 * 9.6 = 16 days

A alone complete the work = 13/144 – 1/16 = 4/144

= 1/36


3) Answer: B

Let the sum = a

8448 – 6400 = 6400 * 8 * x/100

x = 4

7104 – a = a * 4 * 12/100

710400 – 100a = 48a

a = 4800


4) Answer: E

Total events = 36

Possible events = (1, 2), (1, 3), (1, 4), (1, 5), (1, 6), (2, 3), (2, 4), (2, 5), (2, 6), (3, 4), (3, 5), (3, 6), (4, 5), (4, 6), (5, 6) = 15

Required probability = 15/36

= 5/12


5) Answer: E

First number = x

Second number = y

x * 40/100 + y = 90/100 * x

4x + 10y = 9x

5x = 10y

x = 2y

We cannot find the answer.


6) Answer: B

1530 ÷ 34 = ? + 507 ÷ √169

45 = ? + 39

? = 6


7) Answer: A

(31 ÷ 215) * (43 ÷ 248) * ? = 3

1/5 * 1/8 * ? = 3

? = 120


8) Answer: B

√3721 – √289 – √784 = ? * 4

61 – 17 – 28 = ? * 4

? = 4


9) Answer: D

(1296)0.18 * (1296)0.07 = ?

? = (1296)0.25

? = 6


10) Answer: C

222 + 132 + 272 = ?

484 + 169 + 729 = ?

1382 = ?

3 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments