RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding and decoding

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

In a certain coding language,

“Modern Compare with Old” is coded as “27 49 24 93”

“Culture Change with Time” is coded as “39 23 42 49”

“Old Culture Style Simple” is coded as “23 94 27 72”

“Time Change Modern Style” is coded as “42 24 39 94”


1) What is the code for ‘Compare’ in the given code language?

A.49

B.24

C.93

D.27

E.42


2) How is the sentence “Change Old Culture” coded in the given code language?

A.24 42 39

B.42 94 24

C.27 39 93

D.39 27 23

E.42 23 39


3) How many codes of the words are not defined properly in the given code language?

A.4

B.6

C.None

D.2

E.3


4) The code ‘94’ represents which of the following word?

A.Style

B.Culture

C.Old

D.Simple

E.Modern


5) How many such pairs of digits are there in the number “3597146825” which has as many digits between there in the number as in the numerical series (In both directions)?

A.2

B.4

C.3

D.1

E.None


Word arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below

Nine letters A, C, E, I, M, N, S, S and T are arranged from left to right in such a manner to form a meaningful word.

M is placed third from one of the extreme ends. Three letters are placed between I and M. E is placed on the immediate left of M. Number of letters placed to the left of A is two less than the number of letters on its right. Only four letters are between T and its immediate preceding letter according to the alphabetical series but T is not placed at the extreme ends. C is placed exactly between I and S. N is placed third to the left of C.


6) How many letters are there to the left of T?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Five

E.Six

7) Which of the following statement(s) is /are true based on the given arrangement?

A.E is the second letter from the left end

B.Only one letter is between M and A

C.Two letters are between I and C

D.Only a and b are true

E.All the statements are true

8) Find the odd one?

A.S, A

B.E, N

C.T, S

D.N, C

E.A, T

9) Which will be the middle letter of the word that is formed based on the given arrangement?

A.M

B.N

C.C

D.E

E.T

10) How many meaningful words can be formed from 2nd, 3rd, 6th and 7th letter of the so formed word based on the given arrangement?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Five

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

M is placed third from one of the extreme ends. Here two cases are formed. i.e., case 1 and case 2.

Three letters are placed between I and M.E is placed on the immediate left of M.

Number of letters placed to the left of A is two less than the number of letters on its right.

Only four letters are between T and its immediate preceding letter according to the alphabetical series but T is not placed at the extreme ends. The preceding letter of T is S. Here, case 2 is violated.

C is placed exactly between I and S. N is placed third to the left of C.

Based on the given information we have final arrangement as follows

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Emit, time, mite, item

5 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments