RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

In a flower garden, some flowers are planted at a certain distance, Rose plant is 40cm north of Daisy which is 75cm west of Poppy. Lotus plant is 136cm north of Sunflower which is 28cm east of lily. Jasmine plant is 70cm east of Lotus. Lilly plant is 96cm south of poppy.


1) What is the direction of Jasmine with respect to Daisy?

A.East

B.West

C.North-east

D.South

E.South-west


2) What is the shortest distance between the Rose plant and the poppy plant?

A.85cm

B.80cm

C.95cm

D.90cm

E.None of these


Blood relation

Direction (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family, there are seven persons and four generations. H is married to the only daughter of K who is the only son of N. L is the brother-in-law of H who has only one child. J is the grandson of M who is the mother of H. K has only two children. N is a female member of the family. I is one of the members of the family. H has no siblings.


3) If L is married to A, how is K related to A?

A.Daughter-in-law

B.Mother-in-law

C.Father-in-law

D.Mother

E.Son-in-law


4) How many male members are there in the family?

A.3

B.4

C.5

D.2

E.More than five


5) How is N related to L?

A.Grandson

B.Granddaughter

C.Grandfather

D.Grandmother

E.None of these


Square based arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight persons-P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting around a square table facing the center. Four of them are sitting at the corners and four of them are sitting in the middle of the sides. Consecutive alphabetically named persons do not sit together.

R sits second to the left of the one who faces the person sits to the immediate right of Q.W and S are sitting at the corner and faces each other.Two persons are sitting between S and T. P sits adjacent to neither R nor W. V sits second to the left of T.


6) In which of the following statement does 3rd person sits exactly between 1st and 2nd person in the final arrangement?

I). PVS

II). WUR

III).VTQ

A.Only II

B.Only I and III

C.Only III

D.All I, II and III

E.None of these


7) Four among the following five are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following one doesn’t belong to the group?

A.W

B.The one who sits immediate left of V

C.The one who sits third to the right of P

D.U

E.R


8) Who among the following person sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of S?

A.Q

B.The one who sits immediate left of V

C.The one who sits opposite to R

D.W

E.T


9) Which of the following statement is/are false?

I). Only one person sits between P and V when counted from the left of V

II). R sits immediate left of U

III). U and S are sitting opposite to each other.

A.Only I and III

B.Only III

C.Only I and II

D.Only II

E.None of the statement is false


10) How many persons are sitting between W and S?

A.Same as between R and V

B.1

C.Same as between P and Q.

D.4

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

√(402+752)=√7225=85cm

Directions (3-5)  :

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

R sits second to the left of the one who faces the person sits to the immediate right of Q.

W and S are sitting at the corner and faces each other.

Consecutive alphabetically named persons do not sit together

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Two persons are sitting between S and T.

P sits adjacent to neither R nor W.

From the above condition, Case2a and case2b get eliminated.

V sits second to the left of T.

From the above condition, case1 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments