RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language,

‘Philips Osram Havells Wipro’ means ‘ava awe awl awn’,

‘Eveready Syska Oreva Osram’ means ’ave aye ava avo ’,

‘Syska Wipro Philips Bajaj’ means ‘awe aye awn awa’,

‘Wipro Bajaj Eveready Oreva’ means ‘awn avo awa ave’


1) What is the code for ‘Osram’?

A.Awe

B.Awl

C.Ava

D.Awn

E.None of these


2) What is the code for ‘Bajaj Wipro’?

A.Awa Avo

B.Avo Awn

C.Ava Ave

D.Awa Awn

E.Aye Awn


3) What does “aye” represent in the coding language?

A.Havells

B.Osram

C.Bajaj

D.Syska

E.None of the above


4) If “Eveready Havells” represents a code “awl avo” then what does “ave awa awe” represent in a code language?

A.Oreva Bajaj Philips

B.Oreva Philips Syska

C.Syska Wipro Osram

D.Wipro Osram Bajaj

E.None of the above


5) What does “Awl Ave” represent in a code language?

A.Havells Eveready

B.Oreva Havells

C.Eveready Syska

D.Oreva Phillips

E.Either a or b


Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

There are six persons P, Q, R, S, T, and U with different heights. R is taller than at least two persons. Two persons are taller than P. Q is taller than T and S but not the tallest person. T is not the shortest person. R is not the tallest person.


6) How many persons are taller than Q?

A.1

B.3

C.2

D.4

E.Cannot be determined


7) As many persons are taller than P is the same as shorter than ___?

A.T

B.S

C.R

D.Q

E.Cannot be determined


8) If the heights of P and Q are 180cm and 178cm respectively the what might be the height of T ?

A.179 cm

B.182 cm

C.185 cm

D.190 cm

E.170 cm


Miscellaneous

9) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “VALUABLE” which has as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series (only forward direction)?

A.Three

B.Two

C.None

D.One

E.Four


10)If in the given number ‘7324769854’ the odd digits are decreased by 2 and the remaining digits are increased by 1, then what is the sum of 3rd digit from the right end and 4th digit from the left end of the rearranged number?

A.8

B.6

C.10

D.14

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8):

U > Q/R > P > R/Q > T > S

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

7324769854

5135577935

5+9 = 14

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments