RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month puzzle

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Seven friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, & V have a birthday on the same date of the same year, but on eight different months, but not necessarily in the same order. Their birthday falls in January, February, March, April, May, June, July & August. No one has a birthday in one of the months.

R born in a month that has less than 31 days. P born in the month which is just before the month of R, but not the eldest. No person is born between R and U. Q is elder to S. The number of months between U and S is the same as the number of months between U and V. Not more than four months are between T and Q. One of the persons is born in January. No person is born between Q and S, who born after U.


1) In which of the following month no one has a birthday?

A.May

B.June

C.April

D.July

E.August


2) How many months are between U and T?

A.Two

B.Three

C.One

D.Four

E.None


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A.T

B.P

C.S

D.U

E.Q


Rectangular seating

Direction (4-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Ten friends Sravan, Shivam, Ram, Kishan, Rahul, Shailu, Kunal, Mohan, Ramesh, & Raheem are sitting around a rectangular table. Three friends are sitting on each longer side of the table, and two are on each shorter side of the table. Those who are sitting exactly in the middle of longer sides are facing away from a centre. And the rest of them facing the centre.

Sravan sits longer side of the table and facing Mohan. Rahul sits second to the right of Shailu and facing outward.Ram and Kishan are immediate neighbours and are sitting on the shorter side of the table, and one of them sits second to Shivam (either left or right) and one of them facing Ramesh. Raheem sits two places away from Sravan and adjacent to Kunal. Kishan is not adjacent to Raheem.


4) The one who sits second to the left of Kunal, is sitting in which position from Rahul?

A.Third to the left

B.Third to the Right

C.Fourth to the left

D.Fifth to the right

E.Cannot be determined


5) Which of the following is/are false as per the given information?

A.Kishan sits third to the right of Kunal.

B.Raheem and Kunal facing the same direction

C.Kishan does not face Shailu.

D.All are true

E.Both (b) and (c)


6) Who is sitting second to the right of the one who sits opposite to Shivam?

A.The one who sits second to the right of Shailu.

B.The one who sits second to the left of Mohan

C.The one who sits opposite to Mohan

D.The one who sits third to the right of Rahul

E.None of the above.


7) Find the odd one?

A.Ram & Kishan

B.Shailu & Mohan

C.Rahul & Shivam

D.Kunal & Sravan

E.Kunal & Raheem


8) Who is/ are facing the centre?

(i) Kunal

(ii) Ramesh

(iii) Ram

(iv) Shivam

A.Only (i) & (ii)

B.Only (ii),(iii) & (iv)

C.Only (i),(ii) & (iii)

D.All of them

E.Only (ii) & (iii)

Miscellaneous

9) In a certain language “DELIVERY” stands for “GCOGYCUB” AND “GIFTS” Stands for “JGIWV” then what will be the code for “SYMPHONY”?

A.V W P N K M Q X

B.V B P S K M R B

C.V B P S K M Q B

D.U S B P M K O R

E.None of these


10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘QUALITATIVE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word (both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabet?

A.4

B.2

C.3

D.5

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

R born in a month which has less than 31 days. P born in the month which is just before the month of R, but not the eldest.

No person is born between R and U, and no person is born between Q and S, who born after U. Q is elder to S. The number of months between U and S is the same as the number of months between U and V.

Case I (c), I(d) are invalid because the number of months between U and S is the same as the number of months between U and V.

Case II – is invalid because no person is born between Q and S, who was born after U.

Not more than four months are between T and Q.

One of the persons is born in January.

Case I (b) is invalid because Months between Q and T cannot be more than four.

Case –I (a) is our final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

Directions (4-8) :

Sravan sits longer side of the table and facing Mohan.

So there are two possible cases formed,

Rahul sits second to the right of Shailu and facing outward.

Raheem sits two places away from Sravan and adjacent to Kunal.

Ram and Kishan are immediate neighbours and are sitting on the shorter side of the table, and one of them sits second to Shivam (either left or right) and also facing to Ramesh. Kisan is not adjacent to Raheem

So the possibility 1,2 and 1a is cancelled.

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

Except (b) all are sitting on the same sides of the table.

8) Answer: B


9) Answer: C

The given word ‘DELIVERY’ is coded as

Consonant letter +3 (E. g  -> Code for Y again starts with A)

Vowel letter -2

As the same pattern as above, the word ‘SYMPHONY’ is coded as ‘VBPSKMQB’


10) Answer: A

The given word is shown below:

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments