RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Students are attend class’ means ‘ef lg zt rm’,

‘They attend online class’ means ‘zt oe rm ps’,

‘Students hate online class’ means ‘ef zt oe ml’,

‘They are missing school’ means ‘ps kt rh lg’


1) What is the code for ‘attend’?

A.rm

B.zt

C.lg

D.ps

E.None of these


2) What is the code for ‘They Hate’?

A.rm oe

B.ml zt

C.zt oe

D.ef ml

E.ps ml


3) What does “zt” represent in the code language?

A.Students

B.Online

C.Attend

D.Class

E.None of the above


4) If “Missing” is coded as “rh” then Which of the following represents the code “kt oe lg”?

A.They attend online

B.Class are school

C.School are online

D.Students are school

E.None of the above


Misc

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Find the odd one out?

A.DH32

B.BK22

C.IC18

D.NA14

E.LE60


Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family, there are seven persons and four generations. H is married to the only daughter of K who is the only son of N. L is the brother-in-law of H who has only one child. J is the grandson of M who is the mother of H. K has only two children. N is a female member of the family. I is one of the members of the family. H has no siblings.


6) If L is married to A, how is K related to A?

A.Daughter-in-law

B.Mother-in-law

C.Father-in-law

D.Mother

E.Son-in-law


7) How many male members are there in the family?

A.3

B.4

C.5

D.2

E.More than five


8) How is N related to L?

A.Grandson

B.Granddaughter

C.Grandfather

D.Grandmother

E.None of these


Miscellaneous

9) In the given number “795316482” from left to right, the position of first five digits are arranged in ascending order and last four digits are arranged in descending order, then how many digits are unchanged it’s position after the rearrangement?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


10) The Position of how many digits in the number “3184697521”will remain unchanged when the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right?

A. Four

B. Three

C. Two

D. One

E. None


Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

The Number is representing the product of the place value of the first and second alphabet.

Ex: B(2)*K(11)=22

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

795316482

135798642

10) Answer: D

3184697521

9876543211

2 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments