RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Box based puzzle

Direction (1-4): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Eight boxes – L, T, Q, S, G, R, M and K have different number of chocolates 10, 15, 18, 25, 27, 30, 35 and 40 but not necessarily in the same order.

Box M is kept second from the bottom. Three boxes are kept between Box M and the box which contains 18 chocolates. Only one box is kept between Box G and the box which contains 18 chocolates. As many boxes kept above Box G is same as the boxes kept below box S. Three boxes are kept between Box Q and Box R. Box R is kept below Box Q, which contains 15 chocolates. Box K is kept immediately below the box which contains 27 chocolates. Box L contains 10 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between Box T and the box which contains 25 chocolates. Box which contains 30 chocolates is kept immediately above the box which contains 40 chocolates.

1) Which of the following box contains 35 chocolates?

A.M

B.R

C.Q

D.K

E. None of these

2) How many boxes are kept between Box G and Box L?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E. None of these

3) If Box L is related to 18, Box G is related to 27, in the same way T is related to which of the following?

A.30

B.40

C.25

D.27

E. None of these

4) Box R contains how many numbers of chocolates?

A.30

B.40

C.27

D.25

E. None of these

Direction Sense

Direction (5-7): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Point X is 5m east of Point H. Point L is 3m north of Point X. Point M is 4m east of Point L. Point G is 3msouth of Point M. Point T is 2m west of Point G. Point P is 7m south of Point T. Point R is 7m west of Point P. Point K is 4m south of Point X.

5) How far and in which direction is Point R with respect to Point H?

A.8m, South

B.7m, North

C.7m, South

D.8m, North

E. None of these

6) Point K is in which direction with respect to Point R?

A. North East

B. North West

C. South West

D. South East

E. None of these

7) What is the distance between Point L and Point G?

A.5m

B.4m

C.3m

D.6m

E. None of these

Inequality

Direction (8-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give Answer

(a) If only conclusion I follows

(b) If only conclusion II follows

(c) If either conclusion I or II follows

(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow.

8) Statement: M ≥ L > G ≥ R > S ≥ V;    G < W ≥ P

Conclusion:

I) M > P

II) V < L

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

9) Statement: B ≤ F = G ≥ H > W ≥ X ≤ L;    H > Y

Conclusion:

I) Y < F

II) B > L

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

10) Statement: D ≤ M < V ≤ Q < X ≤ R;  Q < N ≤ G

Conclusion:

I) G > M

II) R > V

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

Box M is kept second from the bottom. Three boxes are kept between Box M and the box which contains 18 chocolates. Only one box is kept between Box G and the box which contains 18 chocolates. As many boxes kept above Box G is same as the boxes kept below box S.

Three boxes are kept between Box Q and Box R. Box R is kept below Box Q, which contains 15 chocolates. Box K is kept immediately below the box which contains 27 chocolates. Box L contains 10 chocolates. Two boxes are kept between Box T and the box which contains 25 chocolates. Box which contains 30 chocolates is kept immediately above the box which contains 40 chocolates.

Case 1 will be dropped because Box L contains 10 chocolates.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer:  C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

Directions (9-10):

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments