RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month with date based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Eight persons attend the seminar in three different months March, May and November in three different dates 5, 11 and 27th of a month of the year 2020.No two persons attend the seminar on the same date of the same month. No seminar is conducted one of the given dates.

Q attends the seminar on November with only one person but not on 11th.Two persons attend the seminar between H and P. T attends the seminar immediately after P, who does not attend the seminar in March. N attends the seminar before V, who does not attend the seminar on 11th.As many persons attend the seminar after Q is same as before X. Three persons attend the seminar between X and L. More than three persons attend the seminar between N and V.

1) How many persons attend the seminar between H and N?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

2) If X is related to P, T is related to Q, in the same way, P is related to who among the following person?

A) Q

B) L

C) V

D) H

E) None of these

3) Who among the following person attends the seminar immediately after L?

A) H

B) V

C) No one

D) Q

E) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) N

B) T

C) V

D) P

E) X

5) How many persons attend the seminar afterT?

A) Five

B) Three

C) Four

D) Two

E) None of these

Triangular seating arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Six persons K, T, G, S, B and W are sitting around a triangular table but not necessarily in the same order. Three persons sit each of the corner of the table and three persons sit at the middle of each side of the table. The person sits at corner faces away from the centre and the person sitson the middle of the table faces centre. Each person likes different colour Red, Green, Blue, Orange, Yellow and White but not necessarily in the same order.

T faces away from the centre. Two persons sit between T and the one who likes yellow. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes yellow. B likes white and sits third to the left of G.G does not like blue.W does not like green. The one who likes green sits immediate left of the one who likes white. T does not like Green.The one who likes Blue sits immediate left of the one who likes Red. S does not like Blue. K does not like yellow and orange.

6) Who among the following person likes Red?

A) T

B) W

C) B

D) S

E) None of these

7) How many persons sit between W and the one who likes Red, when counted from left of W?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

8) If S is related to Green, B is related to Orange, in the same way, W is related to which of the following?

A) Red

B) Blue

C) Yellow

D) Green

E) None of these

9) Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes Blue?

A) W

B) G

C) K

D) T

E) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) K-B

B) T-S

C) G-S

D) W-G

E) B-W

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Q attends the seminar on November with only one person but not on 11th. As many persons attend the seminar after Q is same as before X. Three persons attend the seminar between X and L.

Two persons attend the seminar between H and P. T attends the seminar immediately after P, who does not attend the seminar in March.

N attends the seminar before V, who does not attend the seminar on 11th. More than three persons attend the seminar between N and V.

Case 1 will be dropped because more than three persons attend the seminar between N and V.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10) :

T faces away from the centre. Two persons sit between T and the one who likes yellow. Only one person sits between S and the one who likes yellow.

B likes white and sits third to the left of G.

The one who likes green sits immediate left of the one who likes white. T does not like Green.

Case 1 will be dropped because T does not like Green.

Case 2A will be dropped because the one who likes green sits immediate left of the one who likes white.

The one who likes Blue sits immediate left of the one who likes Red. S does not like Blue.W does not like green. G does not like blue. K does not like yellow and orange.

Case 1A will be dropped because K does not like yellow and orange.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments