RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-04)

4.6
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Unknown based linear arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

certain number of persons are sitting in a linear row facing north. Four persons sit between K and V. V and L are immediate neighbors. Only one person sits between L and D. More than five persons sit between K and D. Only one person sits between D and Q, who sits second from one of the ends. K sits exactly between X and M. X sits third from the left end. R sits immediate right of M. Less than two persons sit between R and V. As many persons sit to the right of R is one more than that of to the left of R.

1) How many persons sit in a row?

A.20

B.18

C.15

D.16

E.None of these

2) If L is related to D, K is related to M, in the same way, R is related to who among the following person?

A.L

B.V

C.No one

D.Q

E.None of these

3) How many persons sit between R and D?

A.5

B.7

C.6

D.4

E.None of these

4) What is the position of M from the right end?

A.11th

B.8th

C.10th

D.12th

E.None of these

5) Who among the following person sits fifth to the right of M?

A.L

B.D

C.Q

D.No one

E.None of these

Month with date based puzzle

Directions (6-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H attend classes on either 6th or 11th of different months of the year viz. January, April, July and September such that only one person attends one class on each date of the months but not necessarily in the same order.

E and B attend the class in the same month. Three persons attend the class between F and C. H attends a class immediately after B. D attends a class in September. The number of persons attend the classes between G and H is same as the number of persons attend the classes between B and D. F does not attend the class in July. G does not attend class in September.

6) How many persons attend the class after E?

A.6

B.5

C.4

D.3

E.None of these

7) Who among the following person attends the class on 6th July?

A.E

B.A

C.D

D.H

E.None of these

8) Who among the following person attends the class on 11thSeptember?

A.E

B.B

C.D

D.A

E.F

9) B attends his class on which of the following dates?

A.6th July

B.11th April

C.11th January

D.11th September

E.None of these

10) If G is related to E, B is related to C, in the same way, H is related to who among the following person?

A.F

B.E

C.D

D.A

E.None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Four persons sit between K and V. V and L are immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between L and D. More than five persons sit between K and D.

Only one person sits between D and Q, who sits second from one of the ends.K sits exactly between X and M. X sits third from the left end.  R sits immediate right of M. Less than two persons sit between R and V. As many persons sit to the right of R is one more than that of to the  left of R.

Case 1A will be dropped becauseas many persons sit to the right of R is one more than that of to the left of R.

Case 2 will be dropped because less than two persons sit between R and V.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

E and B attend the class in the same month. H attends a class immediately after B.

D attends his class in September. The number of persons attend the classes between G and H is same as the number of persons attend the classes between B and D. G does not attend class in September.

CASE-1 is eliminated because G does not attend class in September. CASE-3 is eliminated because The number of persons attend the classes between G and H is same as the number of persons attend the classes between B and D.

Three persons attend the class between F and C. F does not attend the class in July.

CASE-2(a) eliminated because three persons attend the class between F and C.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 03Day – 02Day – 01

4.6 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF