RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Parallel row seating arrangement

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows facing each other. In Row I: A, B, C, D, E and F are facing North, while In Row II: P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing South, but not necessarily to be in the same order.

E sits second to the left of C, who is an immediate neighbour of F. A faces R, who sits immediate right of U. U neither faces C nor faces E. F is not an immediate neighbour of E. Q sits second to the right of P, who does not face F. S neither faces D nor faces F. Not more than one people sit between T and R.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of C?

A) A

B) B

C) D

D) E

E) None of these

2) How many persons sit between A and D?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) More the Three

3) Who among the following person faces E?

A) P

B) Q

C) R

D) S

E) T

4) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one whofacing R?

A) A

B) B

C) D

D) C

E) None of these

5) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement. Find the one who does not belong to the group?

A) P

B) F

C) B

D) S

E) D

Word based arrangement

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight letters H, L, I, G, T, C, E and S, which are arranged from left to right, but not necessarily to be in the same order. Only three letters are between L and H, but both letters are not placed at the end. I is placed immediate right of L. S is placed immediate right of E. Neither E nor S is immediate next to L. G is not to the right of L. Not more than one letter is between C and T, which is not immediate next to H. The word ends or starts with neither C nor T. More than one letters are there between C and G.

6) Which of the following letter is third to the right of I?

A) G

B) T

C) C

D) H

E) None of these

7) How many letters are between G and H?

A) Six

B) Three

C) Seven

D) Two

E) None of these

8)If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then how many letters are remains in its original position?

A) None

B) One

C) Three

D) Two

E) More than three

9) Which of the following letters are at exactly middle of the word?

A) G S

B) C L

C) T C

D) S L

E) None of these

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word as per final arrangement each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series (both forward and backward direction)?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) More than three

E) None

Answers :

Direction (1-5): 

i). E sits second to the left of C, who is an immediate neighbour of F.

ii). F is not an immediate neighbour of E.

iii). U neither faces C nor faces E.

iv). A faces R, who sits immediate right of U.

v). Q sits second to the right of P, who does not face F.

vi). S neither faces D nor faces F.

vii). Not more than one people sit between T and R.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Direction (6-10): 

Explanation:

G   L  I  T C  H  E  S

i). Only three letters between are L and H, both the letters are not placed at the end.

ii). I is placed immediate right of L.

Case (i):    ___   L  I  ___  ___  H ___  ____

Case (ii): ___   H  ___  ___  ___  L  I  ____

Case (iii): ___   ___   H  ___  ___  ___  L I 

Case (iv):  ___   ___   L  I  ___  ___  H ___ 

iii). S is placed immediate right of E.

iv). Neither E nor S is placed immediate next to L.

Case (i)a:    ___   L  I   E  S  H ___  ____

Case (i)b:    ___   L  I  ___  ___  H  E  S

Case (ii): ___   H   E  S  ___  L  I  ____

Case (iii)a:  E   S   H  ___  ___  ___  L I 

Case (iii)b: ___   ___   H  E  S  ___  L I 

Case (iv):  ___   ___   L  I  E  S  H ___ 

 

v). G is not to the right of L.

vi). Not more than one letter is between C and T, which is not immediate next to H.

vii). The word ends or starts with neither C nor T. More than one letters are there between C and G.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 05 Day – 04 Day – 03
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments