RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Six seminars Tamil, English, Maths, Physics, Chemistry and Biology are scheduled on six different months viz., January, April, May, June, July and August in a year but not necessarily in the same order.

Seminar on Maths is scheduled on June month. Only one seminar is scheduled between Maths and Biology. Seminar on Tamil is scheduled immediately before the Biology. Only two seminars are scheduled between Biology and Physics. The number of seminars scheduled before Biology is same as after Physics. The number of seminars scheduled before English is one less than the number of seminars scheduled after the same (English).

1) Seminar on Physics was scheduled on which of the following month?

A) May

B) June

C) August

D) July

E) None of these

2) Which seminar is scheduled on August Month?

A) Tamil

B) English

C) Biology

D) Chemistry

E) Maths

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) Tamil

B) English

C) Biology

D) Chemistry

E) Physics

4) How many seminars are scheduled before English?

A) Three

B) Two

C) One

D) Four

E) None

5) How many seminars are scheduled between Tamil and Chemistry?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

Number sequence

Direction (6-9): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

7 6 1 7 9 2 4 1 5 6 4 9 2 3 4 1 2 5 8 5 8 4 8 3 1 2 7 5 2 6 7 3 9 5 3

6) How many such 7’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a digit which has a numerical value of more than four?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) More than three

7) How many such 1’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a perfect square?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) More than three

8) How many such 9’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded and followed by an odd digit?

A) None

B) One

C)  Two

D) Three

E) More than three

9) Which of the following digit is third to the left of the digit which is eighteenth from the left end of the above arrangement?

A) 8

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

E) 1

Misc

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “DODECAGON” which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series (Both backward and forward direction)?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Seminar on Mathsis scheduled on June month. Only one seminar is scheduled between Maths and Biology.

Seminar on Tamil is scheduled immediately before Biology. Only two seminars are scheduled between Biology and Physics. The number of seminars scheduled before Biologyis same as after Physics.

Hence case (1) gets eliminated.

The number of seminars scheduled before English is one less than the number of seminars scheduled after the same (English).

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: D

7 6 1 7 9 2 4 1 5 6 4 9 2 3 4 1 2 5 8 5 8 4 8 3 1 2 7 5 2 6 7 3 9 5 3

7) Answer: C

7 6 1 7 9 2 4 1 5 6 4 9 2 3 4 1 2 5 8 5 8 4 8 3 1 2 7 5 2 6 7 3 9 5 3

8) Answer: B

7 6 1 7 9 2 4 1 5 6 4 9 2 3 4 1 2 5 8 5 8 4 8 3 1 2 7 5 2 6 7 3 9 5 3

9) Answer: C

Third to the left of the digit which is eighteenth from the leftend= 18-3= 15th from leftend =4

7 6 1 7 9 2 4 1 5 6 4 9 2 3 4 1 2 5 8 5 8 4 8 3 1 2 7 5 2 6 7 3 9 5 3

10) Answer: C

DE, NO, AD

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments