RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Number series

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

532   427    248    386    148

1) The digits in each number are arranged in descending order, then which of the following number will be the third highest number?

A) 532

B) 427

C) 386

D)148

E) None of these

2) If all the numbers are arranged by ascending order from the left end to right end then which of the following number is second from the right end?

A)148

B) 427

C) 532

D) 248

E) None of these

3) If the third digit of the third lowest number is divided by the second digit of the second highest number, then what will be the resultant?

A) 1

B) 4

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

4) What will be the resultant of multiplication of last two digits of highest number with last two digits of lowest number?

A)1536

B) 1436

C) 2436

D)1546

E) None of these

5) If one is added to all even digits and one is subtracted from all odd digits of each number, then which of the following number will be the third lowest number?

A) 427

B) 248

C) 386

D) 148

E) None of these

Circular seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing towards the center and remaining is facing opposite to the center.

B sits second to the right of D. F sits third to the left of C. E sits opposite to G who is an immediate neighbour of C and B. A doesn’t sit opposite to F. F faces outside the center and sits third to the right of A. A and F are facing opposite direction. Immediate neighbours of A are facing same direction which is opposite to A. B and C are facing same direction.

6) Who among the following person sits immediate right of B?

A) the one who sits second to the right of H

B) the one who sits immediate left of G

C) A

D) E

E) None of these

7) Who among the following person is an immediate neighbour of A?

A) D

B) the one who sits immediate left of D

C) C

D) the one who sits immediate left of C

E) None of these

8) Who sits third to the right of the person who sits opposite to F?

A) A

B) B

C) D

D) H

E) None of these

9) Which of the following is first person sits third to the right of the second person?

A) DF

B) AG

C) FC

D) EC

E) None of these

10) Four of the following five in such a way to form a group, which one of the following does not belong to the group?

A) the one who sits immediate left of G

B) A

C) the one who sits immediate left of F

D) D

E) the one who sits second to the right of H

Answers:

1) Answer: D

532   742    842     841    863 = 148

2) Answer: B

148   248   386   427   532

3) Answer: D

Third lowest number – 386, third digit – 6.

Second highest number – 427, second digit – 2.

Therefore 6/2= 3

4) Answer: A

Highest number: 532—last two digit – 32

Lowest number: 148 – Last two digit – 48

Therefore 32 * 48 = 1536

5) Answer: B

532 – 423

427 – 536

248 – 359

386 – 297

148 – 059

Directions (6-10):

  • B sits second to the right of D.
  • E sits opposite to G who is an immediate neighbour of C and B.

  • F sits third to the left of C.
  • A doesn’t sit opposite to F. So A should be sits opposite to B in both the cases.
  • F faces outside the center and sits third to the right of A.
  • A and F facing opposite direction. This statement is invalid for case 2. So case2 is eliminated.
  • Hence A facing towards the center.
  • Immediate neighbours of A are facing same direction which is opposite to A. So both are facing opposite to the center.
  • B and C are facing same direction. Four of them only facing center from this we can fix the direction of all the person and the final arrangement is

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 09Day – 08Day – 07

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments