RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Seven persons H, M, T,R, P, L and D are born in different months January, March, May, June, July, September and November but not necessarily in the same order.

Note: All persons are born on the same date in the same year.

As many persons are born before R is same as after D. Only one person is born between M and R. M is elder than R. T is born after R. Two persons areborn between T and P.L is born after H.

1) If T was born immediately after R, then how many persons were born between P and R?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

2) If H is related to D, R is related to L, in the same way, M is related to which of the following?

A) P

B) T

C) M

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) The one who was born immediately after M

B) D

C) The one who was born in January

D) R

E) The one who was born immediately after D

4) Which of the following person was born immediately before P, if T was not the youngest?

A) D

B) The one who was born in March

C) The one who was born in September

D) H

E) None of these

5) If H is related to June, R is related to July, then in the same way D is related to which of the following?

A) September

B) June

C) March

D) November

E) None of these

Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

If

‘Minor continue society shock’ is coded as ‘kl gkmrst’

‘Biggest challenge minor system’ is coded as ‘mrpthkrm’

‘Refuses shock biggest weapon’ is coded as ‘lm hknlgk’

‘Changes society remove shock’ is coded as ‘kl gkvnsv’

‘Weapon system changes claim’ is coded as ‘vnpt lm dn’

Note:  All the codes are in two letter format

6) What is the code for ‘remove biggest claim’?

A) kldnhk

B) nl hkpt

C) dnvnsv

D) sv dnhk

E) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘challenge refuses shock’?

A) klrmnl

B) gkrmnl

C) vn lm nl

D) nl kl dn

E) None of these

8) Which of the word represents the following code ‘st kl’?

A) system claim

B) continue shock

C) continue society

D) refuses continue

E) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘refuses minor changes weapon’?

A) lm kl mrvn

B) sv rmnlst

C) lmdnmrvn

D) lmnlmrvn

E) None of these

Misc

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “APPRECIATE” which has as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series both in forward and backward direction?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

As many persons were born before R is same as after D. Only one person is born between M and R. M is elder than R.

T is born after R.Two persons are born between T and P. L is born after H.

Case 2 will be dropped because two persons are born between T and P.

Case 3 will be dropped because T is born after R.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

AE, PR,AC

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments