RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-22)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends –T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in a seven floors building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered one, the floor above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven.

U lives on one of the floors below the floor number 4 but not live on the lowermost floor. Only two persons live between W and U. Only three persons live between X and Y. X is not live on the lowermost floor. T lives on one of the floors above V and Z. Z lives on one of the floors below V. Z does not live on the lowermost floor.

1) How many persons live between T and V?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is correct?

A) Only one person lives above T

B) U lives on the second floor

C) Only three persons live between X and V

D) W lives on one of the floors below Y

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A) Y

B) X

C) T

D) Z

E) U

4) Y is related to the fourth floor in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way V is related to the seventh floor. Which of the following floor is Z related to following the same pattern?

A) Third-floor

B) Sixth-floor

C) Fifth-floor

D) Lower-most floor

E) None of these

5) Who among the following live on the topmost floor?

A) V

B) Y

C) W

D) T

E) None of These

Direction sense

(Directions 6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eleven points on the ground. S is 20 m west of R. P is 12 m east of K. H is 9 m south of G. E is 5 m north of N. M is 17 m west of A. S is 12 m north of M. K is 8 m south of R. E is 8 m east of B. N is 18 m west of G. S is 13 m south of B.

6) What is the shortest distance between R and G?

A) 10 m

B) 100 m

C) 10√10 m

D) 14 m

E) None of these

7) What is the direction of H with respect to S?

A) North-east

B) South

C) North-west

D) South-east

E) None of these

8) What is the shortest distance between A and K?

A) 8 m

B) 5 m

C) 4 m

D) 25 m

E) None of these

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Harsh stars walking from his home to north direction and walks 44m and reach point P. After that, he turns right and walks 66m and reaches point X. Then he turns left and walks 116m after that, he turns right and walks 80m. After that he turns right and walks 56m and reaches point J. Then he turns left and walks 40m. In the end, he turns right and walks 110m to reach his office.

9) What is the shortest distance between point X and point J?

A) 1000 m

B) 100√10 m

C) 252 m

D) 100 m

E) None of these

10) What is the direction of Harsh’s office with respect to his home?

A) South-east

B) East

C) North-east

D) South

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

U lives on one of the floors below the floor number 4 but not live on the lowermost floor.

Only two persons live between W and U.

Now we have 2 Cases.

 

Only three persons live between X and Y.

X is not live on the lowermost floor.

Now Case 2 derived from 2 Cases.

T lives on one of the floors above V and Z.

Z lives on one of the floors below V.

Z does not live on the lowermost floor.

From the above condition Case 2(a) and Case 2(b) were dropped.

So the final arrangement is

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments