RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-23)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Parallel row seating

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows and facing each other. P, Q, R, S, T sit in row 1 facing south and J, K, L, M and N sit in row 2 facing north.

P sits third from one of the ends and faces the one who sits second to the left of L. One person sits between P and Q who doesn’t face L. Two persons sit between Q and R. Two persons sit between J and M and one of them sits at one of the extreme ends. S who doesn’t sit at any of the ends faces the one who sits immediate left of K. Immediate neighbors of S doesn’t face M.

1) Who among the following person faces K?

A) Q

B) The person who is third to the left of S

C) R

D) The one who is immediate right of R

E) T

2) Who among the following faces the one who sits second to the right of N?

A) T

B) The one who is second to the left of S

C) Q

D) The one who is second to the left of P

E) S

3) Who among the following sits third to the right of R?

A) P

B) The one who is second to the right of P

C) T

D) The one who is facing N

E) None of these

4) Who among the following person sits at the extreme ends?

A) N

B) M

C) S

D) P

E) Q

5) If J is related to P and K is related to T, then N is related to __?

A) S

B) Q

C) P

D) T

E) R

Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

Point A is 10m west of point B. Point C is 5m east of point D. Point F is 10m north of point G. Point B is 10m north of point C. Point F is 10m east of point E, which is 5m north of point D.

6) What is the shortest distance between point A and point G?

A) 12√2m

B) 13√5m

C) 15√2m

D) 11√5m

E) None of these

7) Point B is in which direction with respect to point D?

A) North-west

B) South-west

C) North-east

D) North

E) South

8) Point G is in which direction with respect to point B?

A) North-east

B) South-east

C) North-west

D) South-west

E) None of these

Misc

9) How many such numerals are there in the number ‘5687264493’ which will remain at the same position when arranged in ascending order from right to left?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 2

D) 4

E) None of these

10) Four of the following five pairs have the same relationship between their elements and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

A) AMBUSH: SHUBAM

B) PLENTY: TYNEPL

C) COWARD: RDAWCO

D) CLICHE: HECICL

E) LOCATE: TECALO

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

From the given statements, two persons sit between J and M and one of them sits at one of the extreme ends.

P sits third from one of the ends and faces the one who sits second to the left of L.

One person sits between P and Q who doesn’t face L.

Two persons sit between Q and R.

S who doesn’t sit at any of the ends faces the one who sits immediate left of K. Immediate neighbors of S doesn’t face M.

Immediate neighbor of S doesn’t face M, so case 2 will be eliminated so the final arrangement is-

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

The number to be arranged- 5 6 8 7 2 6 4 4 9 3

After the arrangement – 9 8 7 6 6 5 4 4 3 2

10) Answer: E

LOCATE does not belong to the group.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments