RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-27)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor with Flat puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight people are P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W living in a building which has four floors numbered as 1 to 4 from bottom to top. Each floor has two flat 1 and flat 2, where flat 2 is to the east of flat 1 and the length of each flat is same. Only one person is living in each flat of the building but not necessarily in the same order.

T lives on an even numbered floor but not in an even numbered flat. S lives two floors above U. Neither P nor W lives on the same floor. Q doesn’t live on the same floor of V. P lives northwest of U who lives immediately below W. R lives one of the floors above T. Only one person lives between T and V both are living on the same numbered flat.

1) Who among the following person lives in 4th floor?

a) R

b) The one who lives immediately above W

c) P

d) Q

e) None of the above

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) P

c) T

d) Q

e) S

3) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to P?

I) P lives west of S

II) P lives on an odd numbered floor

III) P lives on the same floor of T

a) Only I and III

b) Only III

c) Only I and II

d) Only II

e) None of these

4) On which of the following floor and flat does Q lives?

a) Floor1, Flat1

b) Floor2, Flat1

c) Floor3, Flat2

d) Floor4, Flat3

e) None of the above

5) Who among the following pair of persons lives on the same floor?

a) P, R

b) Q, S

c) T, W

d) V, U

e) None of the above

Misc

6) If in the given word “ACCURACY”, all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter as per alphabetical series, then how many vowels are there in the word so formed?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

7) What is the difference between the sum of the odd positioned digits and sum of the even positioned digit from right to left of the given number “6913487523”?

a) 8

b) 6

c) 7

d) 5

e) 4

Direction sense

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Umal starts walking from her home to school. After walking 7km towards north she turns to the left and walks 9km to reach the Tuition center. Then she turns to her left and walks 15km to reach the Sports academy. Then she turns to her left and walks 6km to reach her school.

8) If Umal walks towards West direction from her home, then which of the following direction of Umal facing at the final position?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

e) South-west

9) If the Stationary is 9km to the west of her home then what is the shortest distance between stationary and School?

a) 9km

b) 12km

c) 10km

d) 15km

e) Can’t be determined

10) What is the direction of the Tuition center from her Home?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South-east

e) North-west

Answers :

T lives on an even numbered floor but not in an even numbered flat.

Only one person lives between T and V both are living on the same numbered flat.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

P lives northwest of U who lives immediately below W.

Neither P nor W lives on the same floor.

S lives two floors above U.

Q doesn’t live on the same floor of V.

R lives one of the floors above T.

Case-1 gets eliminated because R is lives above T.

So Final arrangement becomes,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: E

ACCURACY

BBBVQBBX

7) Answer: A

6913487523

Odd Positioned numbers->9+3+8+5+3=28

Even Positioned position->2+7+4+1+6=20

28-20=8

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments