RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-28)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W live on eight different floors of the building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 8.

S lives on an odd numbered floor but above the floor number 4. R lives two floors below the one who lives immediately below U. More than three floors are between Q and V. The number of persons lives above T is one more than the numbers of persons lives below S. W lives adjacent floor of neither V nor T. U lives two floors above V. Q lives immediately above S.

1) Who among the following person lives three floors above P?

a) The one who lives immediately above W

b) U

c) The one who lives two floors below V

d) R

e) None of these

2) What is the position of S from the top of the building?

a) Third

b) Fourth

c) Sixth

d) Fifth

e) Second

3) How many floors are between W and R?

a) Same as between Q and P

b) Same as between T and U

c) Three

d) Same as between V and S.

e) All of the above

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) W

c) U

d) R

e) P

5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to T?

I) T lives on the lowermost floor

II) Only one floor between T and V

III) T lives immediately below R

a) Both I and III

b) Only III

c) Both I and II

d) All I, II and III

e) None of these

Coding-Decoding

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Each letter of the word is written under column-I has been coded as a digit and given under column-II.

Based on the above coding, answer the following questions

6) What is the code for the letters ‘F C’ in the given code language?

a) 6 7

b) 5 2

c) 7 2

d) Either b or c

e) Can’t be determined

7) What does “6” represent in the given code language?

a) T

b) E

c) A

d) B

e) Either (a) or (b)

8) If “R F” represents a code “4 7” then what does “1 9 2” represent in a code language?

a) S B T

b) C B A

c) B S C

d) S E C

e) None of the above

9) What is the code for the letters ‘B A T’ in the given code language?

a) 1 3 6

b) 4 6 3

c) 5 4 3

d) 3 5 1

e) Can’t be determined

Puzzle

10) Five persons are living on five different floors of the building. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 5. Two persons are living between D and H. L lives immediately above O. M lives above O. D lives neither topmost floor nor lowermost floor. Who among the following person lives on the fourth floor?

a) H

b) D

c) L

d) O

e) M

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

S lives on an odd numbered floor but above the floor number 4.

Q lives immediately above S.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

The number of persons live above T is one more than the number of persons live below S. U lives two floors above V. More than three floors are between Q and V. Case-1 gets eliminated since U lives two floors above V.

R lives two floors below the one who lives immediately below U. W lives adjacent floor of neither V nor T.  Case-2a gets eliminated because we cannot fix R.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 27 Day – 26 Day – 25
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments