RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Awareness – Day – 01

Dear Aspirants,

RRB JE General awareness is an easy scoring part. if you like to score high in this section you must gain knowledge on the present happenings. Here our team has given a list of question on RRB General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world.

RRB JE Free Daily  Quiz

You can practice Quiz on every day to perform better on RRB General awareness section. Review and analyze the answers once you complete the quiz. It will definitely help you to brush up your knowledge on general awareness section. You can also get a detailed explanation in the below section. Practice those RRB JE General awareness questions on daily Basis to increase a chance to score high in RRB General awareness section.

RRB General Knowledge Day – 01

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) The difference between GDP and GNP is basically?

a) The value of net balance of payment

b) Net receivable balance from abroad

c) Net national debt

d) Net national income

2) What is the minimum age for the post of governor of a state?

a) 30 years

b) 32 years

c) 35 years

d) 38 years

3) The summer Olympic Games are formally held at interval of how many years?

a) 4 years

b) 3 years

c) 2 years

d) 6 years

4) In which of the following state Hampi of chariot located?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

5) Which dam is the highest gravity dam in the world?

a) Tehri Dam

b) Sardar Sarovar Dam

c) Bhakra Nangal Dam

d) Srisailam Dam

6)  Which of the following country is called “Land of Thousand Lakes”?

a) Brazil

b) Finland

c) Sweden

d) Canada

7)  As per 2011 census, which of the following state had the highest literacy rate?

a) Tripura

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

8) In which of the following year National Population Policy is announced in India?

a) 1999

b) 1998

c) 2000

d) 2002

9) Who gave the idea of “cabinet dictatorship”?

a) Muir

b) Lowell

c) Marriot

d) Laski

10) When was the first train started in India?

a) 1799

b) 1851

c) 1884

d) 1853

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The main difference is that GNP (Gross National Product) takes into account net income receipts from abroad. GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is a measure of (national income = national output = national expenditure) produced in a particular country. GNP = GDP + net property income from abroad

2) Answer:  c)

A governor must: be a citizen of India. Be at least 35 years of age. Not be a member of the either house of the parliament or house of the state legislature.

3) Answer: a)

The Olympic Games are held every four years, with the summer and Winter Games alternating by occurring every four years but two years apart. Their creation was inspired by the ancient Olympic Games, which were held in Olympia, Greece, from the 8th century BC to the 4th century AD.

4) Answer:  b)

Hampi, the land of Boulders and Ruins is a small village located in a Taluk named Hosapete in Bellary district of Karnataka. It was the center and the capital city of the Vijayanagara empire in 14th century. Being a UNESCO World Heritage site, Hampi is the most Google-searched tourist place in Karnataka.

5) Answer:  c)

Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam forms the Gobind Sagar reservoir.

6) Answer: b)

Finland is the nickname “the land of the thousand lakes”.

7) Answer:  a)

As per 2011 census,

Tripura –  87.75%

Karnataka  –  75.60%

Andhra Pradesh –  67.40%

Tamil nadu – 80.33%

8) Answer: c)

Government of India launched the National Population Policy in 2000.

9) Answer: a)

By 1930, the position of the Cabinet vis-à-vis the Commons had reached a stage when Ramsay Muir spoke of “Cabinet Dictatorship”. More recently, the British system of government has been defined as the “Prime Ministerial” government and the Prime Minister has become the “real executive”.

10) Answer: d)

The first passenger train in India ran between Bombay (Bori Bunder) and Thane on 16 April 1853. The 14-carriage train was hauled by three steam locomotives: Sahib, Sindh and Sultan.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: