RRB JE Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day – 01

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. In RRB JE exam, RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section holds 25 number of questions and each question has 1 mark. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB JE exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB JE Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-01

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1 – 10):  In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

1) Statement

All books are chair.

No Book is cup

Some Chair is cup.

Conclusion

I. At least some book is Cup

II. All Chairs are book

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) If neither 1 or 2 follows

d) If both 1 and 2 follows

2) Statement

No Car is road

All road are home

Conclusion

I. All homes being road is a possibility

II. Some Home never be Car

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) If neither 1 or 2 follows

d) If both 1 and 2 follows

3) Statement

All Paper are nibs.

No nib is file

All File are Cutters.

Conclusions

I. No cutter is a nib

II. No Paper is a file

III. All paper being Cutter is a possibility

a) If I and II follows

b) If I and III follows

c) If II and III follows

d) None of these

4) Statement

No box is Chocolate

All Chocolate is desk.

No desk is table

Conclusion

I. No box is desk.

II. No box is Table

III. Some Box is Table

a) If only 1and 2 follows

b) If only 2 and 3 follows

c) If either 1 or 2 follows

d) If either 2 or 3 follows

5) Statement

Some Fruit are Mango

All fruit are Orange

No orange is potato

Conclusion

I. All orange can never be Fruit

II. All potato being fruit is a possibility

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) If neither 1 or 2 follows

d) If both 1 and 2 follows

6) Statement

All forest is Village

All Villages is Trains

All Trains are Bus.

Conclusion

I. At least some buses are village.

II. Some Trains are both Village and Forest.

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) If neither 1 or 2 follows

d) If both 1 and 2 follows

7) Statement

All Books is Radio

No Radio is Pen

Some Pen is Table

Conclusion

I. Some Pen is Book

II. Some Table is not Radio.

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) If neither 1 or 2 follows

d) If both 1 and 2 follows

8) Statement

All Sticks are Institute

Some Institute is Building

Some Building are IbpsGuide

Conclusion

I. Some IbpsGuide is not institute.

II. Some IbpsGuide is institute

III. Some Building is stick

a) If only 1 and 3 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) If either 1 or 2 follows

d) None Follows

9) Statement

Some Carrot is Brinjal

Some Brinjal are Apple

All apples are Banana

Conclusion

I. Some Apple is Carrot

II. Some Banana is Brinjal

III. Some Banana is Carrot

a) If only I follows

b) If only II follows

c) If only III follows

d) Either II or III follow

10) Statement

All Silver is Gold

All Aluminum is Gold

Some Silver is Aluminum

Conclusion

I. Some Gold is Both Silver and Aluminum

II. All Gold can be Aluminum.

a) If only 1 follows

b) If only 2 follows

c) Both 1 and 2 follows

d) Either 1 or 2 follow

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: