RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 03

Dear Readers,

RRB General Science quite easy scoring part when you understand the basic scientific theories. RRB General Science section will be more important in scoring part because you no need to spend more time in this section. to gain more mark in this section study more on mainly General Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. And understand your level of preparation by taking Quiz regularly.

RRB JE Free Daily  Quiz

RRB General Science Day – 03 Quiz available Here. Practice on RRB General Science Quiz to improve your overall score in the RRB JE exam. Here our team has given General Science questions for RRB JE exam to learn in-depth knowledge of science. Expand your knowledge by practice more on RRB General Science question and answers.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 03

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) What is the reason behind soap bubbles shows colour when viewed in white light?

a) Interference

b) Scattering

c) Dispersion

d) Polarisation

2)  What is unit of luminous efficiency of an electronic blub?

a) Watt

b) Lumen

c) Lux

d) Lumen/ Watt

3)  Iron ore is concentrated by  ?

a) Forth Floation

b) Electrolysis

c) Roasting

d) Magnetic Treatment

4)   Silver metal is obtained by which process ?

a) Parkes Process

b) Forth Floation process

c) Carbon Reduction Process

d) Magnetic Separation

5) What is the freezing point of heavy water?

a) 3 °C

b) 8 °C

c) – 3.8 °C

d) 0 °C

6)  Synthetic gas is a mixture of which gases?

a) Steam and Carbon monoxide

b) Carbon monoxide and Nitrogen

c) Hydrogen and Methene

d) Hydrogen and Carbon monoxide

7)  What is the percentage of nitrogen present in urea?

a) 46%

b) 26%

c) 23%

d) 52%

8) Which Chemical having fruit like smell?

a) Esters

b) Alcohols

c) Chloroform

d) Acid Anhydride

9)  In the human skull, the facial skeleton consists of flow many  bones in the face?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 18

10) What is the other name for Nitric Acid?

a) Mattling acid

b) Aqua fortis

c) Bleaching Powder

d) Quartz

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The bubbles of colourless soap solution appear coloured in sunlight due to the interference of white light from the thin film of soap bubbles.

2) Answer: d)

Luminous efficacy is a measure of how well a light source produces visible light. It is the ratio of luminous flux to power, measured in lumens per watt in the International System of Units (SI).

3) Answer: d)

Iron ore concentrate is produced from the magnetite iron ore in the beneficiation process and is used for the production of pellets for blast furnaces and sinter. The concentrates are non-toxic, non-flammable and nonexclusive.

4) Answer: a)

Silver is also produced during the electrolytic refining of copper and by application of the Parkes process on lead metal obtained from lead ores that contain small amounts of silver.

5) Answer: b)

This “heavy water” actually freezes at 3.8°C (39°F) rather than 0°C .heavy water made with the deuterium isotope of hydrogen rather than ordinary Hydrogen thats why the freezing point is higher than  regular water.

6) Answer: d)

Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide. The name comes from its use as intermediates in creating synthetic natural gas (SNG) and for producing ammonia or methanol.

7) Answer: a)

Urea, also known as carbamide, is an organic compound with chemical formula CO(NH2)2. Urea serves an important role in the metabolism of nitrogen-containing compounds by animals and is the main nitrogen-containing substance in the urine of mammals.

8) Answer: a)

It is because Ester is an aromatic compounds. ester is a chemical compound derived from an acid in which at least one –OH group is replaced by an –O–alkyl group. Usually, esters are derived from a carboxylic acid and an alcohol.

9) Answer: c)

The 14 facial bones include two nasal conchae, two nasal bones, two maxilla bones, two palatine bones, two lacrimal bones, two zygomatic bones, the mandible, and the voters.

10) Answer: c)

Aqua fort is Latin for strong water because nitric acid looks like water but dissolves metals like silver.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: