RRB Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 07

Dear Readers,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive examinations because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consists of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. The general science section comprises of 30 marks in CBT 1 and 15 marks in Physics & Chemistry in CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both CBT 1 and CBT 2. So here by we are providing the new pattern questions for improving your marks in both the stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 07

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) One light year is equal to

a) 9.46 X 1015 m

b) 9.47 X 10 11s m

c) 9.42 X 10 16 m

d) None of the above

2) Clouds appear white due to

a) Refraction

b) Reflection of light

c) Scattering of light

d) Both a and b

3) During sunset and sunrise sun appears above horizon, while it is actually below horizon. This is due to

a) Total internal reflection

b) Scattering of light

c) Dispersion of light

d) Refraction

4) If the lens is immersed in a medium having refractive index more than that of the lens, then

a) The lens gets damaged

b) The nature of lens Changes

c) The lens Behave as a plane glass plate

d) No change occurs in the lens

5) Which type of lens is used to correct the defect of astigmatism?

a) Cylindrical lens

b) Concave lens

c) Convex lens

d) Bifocal lens

6) A Galilean telescope uses

a) Concave lens

b) Cylindrical lens

c) Convex lens

d) Both a and c

7) Which of the following metal is highly conductive to electricity?

a) Iron

b) Silver

c) Gold

d) Copper

8) The electric field intensity inside a charged hollow conductor is

a) Always positive

b) Zero

c) Always negative

d) Unpredictable

9) A device used to measure the distance is known as

a) Odometer

b) Speedometer

c) Galvanometer

d) Potentiometer

10) The speed of a body is 1 m/s. The angle between the distance time graph of the body and the time axis is

a) 0°

b) 30°

c) 90°

d) 45°

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

A light-year is the distance light travels in one Earth year. One light-year is about 6 trillion miles (9 trillion km) which is 9.46 X 1015.

2) Answer: c)

Sunlight is scattered by much larger water droplets. These scatter all colours almost equally meaning that the sunlight continues to remain white and so making the clouds appear white against the background of the blue sky.

3) Answer: d)

During sunrise and sunset sun appears above horizon, while it is actually below horizon because of refraction.

4) Answer: b)

If the lens is immersed in a medium having refractive index more than that of the lens, then the nature of the lens changes i.e. convex lens behaves as concave lens and vice versa.

5) Answer: a)

In the case of astigmatism the curvature of cornea becomes irregular and the image is not clear. Cylindrical lens is used for correcting astigmatism.

6) Answer: d)

In Galilean telescope, the objective lens is a convex lens of large focal length, but the eyepiece is a concave lens of short focal length.

7) Answer: b)

Silver is the best conductor.it has the highest thermal conductivity of any element and the highest light reflectance.

8) Answer: b)

The electric field intensity inside a charged hollow conductor is always zero.

9) Answer: a)

A device used to measure the distance is known as odometer.

10) Answer: d)

If a body motion and uniform motion then the distance time graph is a straight line passing through the origin and has a constant angle with time axis. Show the angle is 45°.

Online Mock Tests 2019: