RRB Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 08

Dear Readers,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive examinations because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consists of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. The general science section comprises of 30 marks in CBT 1 and 15 marks in Physics & Chemistry in CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both CBT 1 and CBT 2. So here by we are providing the new pattern questions for improving your marks in both the stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 08

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) The term radioactivity was given by

a) Madame Curie

b) Henri becquerel

c) Goldstein

d) Chadwick

2) Which of the following ways does not affect the position of nuclei in the periodic table?

a) Alpha rays

b) Beta rays

c) Gamma rays

d) None of the above

3) Which of the following rays consist of negatively charged electrons and zero mass?

a) Alpha rays

b) Beta rays

c) Gamma rays

d) Both a and b

4) According to quantum mechanical model the d subshell contains how many orbitals?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 5

d) 7

5) Which radioisotope is used in brain imaging?

a) Iodine 131

b) Iodine 123

c) Cobalt 60

d) Sodium 24

6) The process of chemical bonding results in

a) Increase in stability

b) Decrease in energy

c) Both a and b

d) Only a

7) Which of the following is not a property of covalent compounds?

a) They are non-conductor of electricity.

b) They have low melting and boiling points

c) They are directional.

d) They have high thermal conductivity.

8) Which metal has the highest melting point?

a) Mercury

b) Copper

c) Lithium

d) None of the above

9) Which metal when mixed with krypton is used in high intensity short exposure photography flash tubes?

a) Argon

b) Neon

c) Xenon

d) None of the above

10) Which compound is used for artificial rain?

a) Mercuric chloride

b) Silver nitrate

c) Ferric oxide

d) Silver iodide

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Radioactivity was discovered by Henri Becquerel but the term radioactivity was given by Madame Curie.

2) Answer: c)

The emission of gamma rays does not affect the position of nuclei in the periodic table.

3) Answer: b)

Betarays consists of negatively charged electrons and have – 1 unit charge and zero mass.

4) Answer: c)

According to quantum mechanical model the d subshell contains 5 orbital.

5) Answer: b)

Iodine 123 is used in brain imaging.

6) Answer: c)

Chemical bonding is found by elements to complete 8 electrons in the outer shell that is to complete their octet. It results and decrease in energy and increase in stability.

7) Answer: d)

Covalent compounds have low thermal conductivity.

8) Answer: d)

Tungsten is the metal having highest melting point.

9) Answer: c)

Xenon when mixed with Krypton can be used in high intensity, short exposure photography flash tubes. It is also known as stranger gas.

10) Answer: d)

Silver iodide (AgI) is used for artificial rain.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos