RRB Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 09

Dear Readers,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive examinations because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consists of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. The general science section comprises of 30 marks in CBT 1 and 15 marks in Physics & Chemistry in CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both CBT 1 and CBT 2. So here by we are providing the new pattern questions for improving your marks in both the stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) Which of the following is false with respect to roots?

a) Chloroplast is absent

b) Xylem and phloem fibres are usually absent

c) Endodermis is conspicuous

d) All are true

2) The Corolla part of a flower consists of

a) Sepals

b) Petals

c) Filaments

d) Anther

3) Fruit that is developed from a single ovary containing one or more carpels is known as

a) Aggregate fruits

b) Composite fruit

c) Simple fruit

d) None of the above

4) Seeds obtained from the progeny of nucleus seed is known as

a) Nucleus seed

b) Breeder seed

c) Foundation seed

d) Register seed

5) The seeds grown from nucleus, breeders and foundation seeds are known as

a) Certified seed

b) Foundation seed

c) Registered seed

d) None of the above

6) The branch of agriculture that deals with the field crop production and soil management is known as

a) Vermicomposting

b) Agronomy

c) Agroforestry

d) None of the above

7) Which of the following is not true about meristematic tissues?

a) The cells of the medicines are similar in structure and have thin cellulose walls.

b) The meristematic cells contain few vacuoles or no vacuoles at all.

c) The meristematic cells maybe spherical oval, polygonal or rectangular in shape.

d) All are true

8) Which meristem helps in increasing the length of organ such as leaves and internodes?

a) Apical meristem

b) Lateral meristem

c) Intercalary meristem

d) None of the above

9) Which of the following serves as a food storage tissue?

a) Parenchyma

b) Collenchyma

c) Sclerenchyma

d) Both a and c

10) Epidermis of plants are covered with

a) Cuticle

b) Phelloge

c) Suberin

d) Stomata

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

All the above options are true about roots of plants.

2) Answer: b)

The Corolla consists of units called petals, which are typically thing, soft and coloured to attract animals that help the process of pollination.

3) Answer: c)

A simple fruit develops from a single ovary containing one or more carpels and may or may not include additional modified accessory floral structures.

4) Answer: b)

Breeder seed is the seed obtained from the progeny of nucleus seed.

5) Answer: c)

Register seeds are the seeds grown from nucleus, breeders and foundation seeds.

6) Answer: d)

The branch of agriculture that deals with field crop production and soil management is known as agronomy.

7) Answer: d)

All the above options are true with respect to meristematic tissues.

8) Answer: c)

Intercalary meristem produces an increase of length of organ such as leaves and internodes.

9) Answer: a)

Parenchyma serves as a food storage tissue.

10) Answer: a)

Epidermis is usually present in the outermost layer of the plant body such as leaves, flowers, stems and roots. Epidermis is one cell thick and is covered with cuticle.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos