RRB Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 11

Dear Readers,

Railway recruitment board (RRB) Examinations is the easiest exam comparing to other competitive examinations because there is no English language section and mode of examination is in English (default) and 14 other languages.

RRB examinations like ALP, JE, and NTPC consists of four major parts i.e. Mathematics, Logical reasoning, General awareness and General science. The general science section comprises of 30 marks in CBT 1 and 15 marks in Physics & Chemistry in CBT2 which plays a vital role in boosting up the score for both CBT 1 and CBT 2. So here by we are providing the new pattern questions for improving your marks in both the stages of RRB examinations with detail explanation.

[WpProQuiz 5943]

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB NTPC Free Daily Quiz

Click here to View General Science Questions in Hindi

1) Which gland is the largest endocrine gland in the body?

a) Pancreas

b) Adrenal gland

c) Thyroid

d) Pituitary gland

2) Which constitutes the top most part of the brain?

a) Cerebellum

b) Cerebrum

c) Hypothalamus

d) Medulla

3) Which animal tissue stores energy in the form of fat?

a) Epithelial tissue

b) Muscle

c) Ligaments

d) Adipose tissue

4) When an injury occurs to the bone of an animal tissue come the pain is carried to the Brain by the nerves running through the______?

a) Periosteum

b) Cortical

c) Cancellous

d) Spongy bone

5) The junction between a nerve cell and another nerve cell is known as

a) Synaptic cleft

b) Antagonism

c) Ganglion

d) Synopsis

6) Which of the following is not an exocrine gland?

a) Pituitary gland

b) Sweat gland

c) Salivary gland

d) Digestive gland

7) What is the pH value of blood?

a) 6.2

b) 7.1

c) 7.4

d) 6.0

8) Study of blood is known as

a) Hepatology

b) Rheumatology

c) Hematology

d) Oncology

9) A double layered fibrous sac that increases the heart and also serves to protect the heart is known as

a) endocardium

b) Pericardium

c) Cardiac muscle

d) Pulmonary veins

10) Which is the largest artery in the body?

a) Aorta

b) Atria

c) Capillaries

d) Cardiac valves

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The thyroid gland is the largest endocrine glands in the body. It is found in the interior neck, below the Adam’s Apple. It’s secretes to hormones: triodothyro (T3) and tetraiodothyrosine (T4).

2) Answer: b)

Cerebrum is at the top most part of the brain. It is the largest part of the human brain.

3) Answer: d)

adipose tissues main function is to store  energy in the form of  fat and to conserve heat.

It’soccurrence is below skin, between internal organs and in the yellow  bone marrow.

4) Answer: a)

When an injury occurs the pain is carried to the Brain by nurse running through the periosteum. The periosteum is the outer layer of the bone.

5) Answer: d)

The junction between a nerve cell and another cell is known as a synapse. The space between two cells is known as the synaptic cleft.

6) Answer: a)

Exocrine gland secretes fluid that is transported through duct to various organs outside the body. Examples of exocrine glands are sweat glands, salivary glands, digestive glands etc.

7) Answer: c)

PH value of blood is 7.4.

8) Answer: c)

Study of blood is known as hematology.it is the branch of medicine concerned with the study of because, prognosis, treatment and prevention of diseases related to blood.

9) Answer: b)

a double walled sack called the pericardium in cases the heart, which serves to protect the heart and anchor it inside the chest.

10) Answer: a)

Aorta is the largest artery in the body. It carries oxygen rich blood away from the heart to vessels that reached the rest of the body.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments